Last updated: 6:50 p.m. Nov. 16, 2016

2016 General Election results for Maine

See election results for:
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
98% of precincts reporting (592 of 603)
President
592 of 603 precincts reporting.
Hillary Rodham Clinton (D) 351,425 47.86%
Gary E. Johnson (L) 37,407 5.09%
Jill Stein (G) 13,905 1.89%
Donald J. Trump (R) 331,555 45.15%
U.S. House
U.S. House District 1
177 of 179 precincts reporting.
Mark Holbrook (R) 160,585 41.78%
Chellie Pingree (D) 223,784 58.22%
U.S. House District 2
415 of 424 precincts reporting.
Emily Ann Cain (D) 156,625 45.2%
Bruce Poliquin (R) 189,863 54.8%
Referendum Questions
Question 1: Legalize Marijuana
Do you want to allow the possession and use of marijuana under state law by persons who are at least 21 years of age, and allow the cultivation, manufacture, distribution, testing, and sale of marijuana and marijuana products subject to state regulation, taxation and local ordinance?
592 of 603 precincts reporting.
Yes 374,608 50.15%
No 372,343 49.85%
Question 2: Public Education Fund
Do you want to add a 3% tax on individual Maine taxable income above $200,000 to create a state fund that would provide direct support for student learning in kindergarten through 12th grade public education?
592 of 603 precincts reporting.
Yes 376,445 50.57%
No 367,917 49.43%
Question 3: Require Background Checks
Do you want to require background checks prior to the sale or transfer of firearms between individuals not licensed as firearms dealers, with failure to do so punishable by law, and with some exceptions for family members, hunting, self-defense, lawful competitions, and shooting range activity?
592 of 603 precincts reporting.
Yes 358,980 48.05%
No 388,055 51.95%
Question 4: Raise Minimum Wage
Do you want to raise the minimum hourly wage of $7.50 to $9 in 2017, with annual $1 increases up to $12 in 2020, and annual cost-of-living increases thereafter; and do you want to raise the direct wage for service workers who receive tips from half the minimum wage to $5 in 2017, with annual $1 increases until it reaches the adjusted minimum wage?
592 of 603 precincts reporting.
Yes 413,057 55.39%
No 332,679 44.61%
Question 5: Ranked Choice Voting
Do you want to allow voters to rank their choices of candidates in elections for U.S. Senate, Congress, Governor, State Senate, and State Representative, and to have ballots counted at the state level in multiple rounds in which last-place candidates are eliminated until a candidate wins by majority?
592 of 603 precincts reporting.
Yes 380,352 52.03%
No 350,672 47.97%
Question 6: Transportation Bond
Do you favor a $100,000,000 bond issue for construction, reconstruction and rehabilitation of highways and bridges and for facilities, equipment and property acquisition related to ports, harbors, marine transportation, freight and passenger railroads, aviation, transit and bicycle and pedestrian trails, to be used to match an estimated $137,000,000 in federal and other funds?
592 of 603 precincts reporting.
Yes 450,041 61.14%
No 286,041 38.86%
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
Maine Senate
Maine Senate District 1
37 of 37 precincts reporting.
Timothy C. Guerrette (R) 8,994 48.51%
Troy Dale Jackson (D) 9,545 51.49%
Maine Senate District 2
62 of 63 precincts reporting.
Michael E. Carpenter (D) 9,788 52.4%
Ricky D. Long (R) 8,893 47.6%
Maine Senate District 3
24 of 25 precincts reporting.
Jeffrey M. McCabe (D) 8,481 46.26%
Rodney L. Whittemore (R) 9,852 53.74%
Maine Senate District 4
33 of 34 precincts reporting.
Carole J. Boothroyd (D) 4,892 27.4%
Paul T. Davis Sr. (R) 12,960 72.6%
Maine Senate District 5
18 of 19 precincts reporting.
Brett D. Baber (R) 7,100 37.12%
James F. Dill (D) 12,025 62.88%
Maine Senate District 6
51 of 52 precincts reporting.
Rock A. Alley (D) 7,977 43.74%
Joyce A. Maker (R) 10,261 56.26%
Maine Senate District 7
31 of 31 precincts reporting.
Brian D. Langley (R) 12,661 56.21%
Moira K. O'Neill (D) 9,863 43.79%
Maine Senate District 9
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D) 10,892 58.04%
N. Laurence Willey Jr. (R) 7,874 41.96%
Maine Senate District 10
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Andre E. Cushing III (R) 11,274 57.27%
Dennis R. Marble (I) 8,411 42.73%
Maine Senate District 11
29 of 30 precincts reporting.
Jonathan S. Fulford (D) 10,735 47.96%
Michael D. Thibodeau (R) 11,649 52.04%
Maine Senate District 12
15 of 17 precincts reporting.
David F. Emery (R) 10,202 48.13%
David Miramant (D) 10,994 51.87%
Maine Senate District 13
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
Dana L. Dow (R) 12,108 52.95%
Christopher K. Johnson (D) 10,759 47.05%
Maine Senate District 14
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Shenna Bellows (D) 9,762 45.53%
Bryan P. Cutchen (R) 7,671 35.78%
Joseph J. Pietroski (I) 4,008 18.69%
Maine Senate District 15
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Henry K. Dilts (D) 4,468 22.81%
Roger J. Katz (R) 15,124 77.19%
Maine Senate District 16
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Henry Beck (D) 8,789 45.9%
Scott W. Cyrway (R) 10,360 54.1%
Maine Senate District 17
22 of 25 precincts reporting.
Joanne F. Dunlap (D) 5,280 27.58%
Thomas B. Saviello (R) 13,867 72.42%
Maine Senate District 18
30 of 30 precincts reporting.
Lisa M. Keim (R) 10,873 56.72%
John L. Patrick (D) 8,298 43.28%
Maine Senate District 19
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Joseph Chisari (D) 7,202 35.02%
James M. Hamper (R) 13,363 64.98%
Maine Senate District 20
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Eric L. Brakey (R) 13,045 61.51%
Kimberly A. Sampson (D) 8,164 38.49%
Maine Senate District 22
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Richard N. Fochtmann (D) 6,746 32.92%
Garrett Paul Mason (R) 13,748 67.08%
Maine Senate District 23
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Guy M. Lebida (R) 10,681 47.24%
Eloise A. Vitelli (D) 11,927 52.76%
Maine Senate District 24
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Everett Brownie Carson (D) 14,653 59.39%
Tristam W. Coffin (R) 10,019 40.61%
Maine Senate District 25
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Catherine Breen (D) 15,387 57.82%
C. Barton Ladd (R) 11,223 42.18%
Maine Senate District 26
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
G. William Diamond (D) 13,020 61.91%
Ryan R. McDonald (R) 8,011 38.09%
Maine Senate District 27
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Seth M. Baker (G) 3,672 16.7%
Benjamin M. Chipman (D) 14,782 67.22%
Adam M. Pontius (R) 3,538 16.09%
Maine Senate District 28
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Mark N. Dion (D) 15,675 70.71%
Karen Elaine Usher (R) 6,493 29.29%
Maine Senate District 29
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Martha Macauslan (I) 8,152 37.53%
Rebecca J. Millett (D) 13,568 62.47%
Maine Senate District 30
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Jean-Marie Caterina (D) 9,918 40.47%
Amy F. Volk (R) 14,590 59.53%
Maine Senate District 31
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Justin Mark Chenette (D) 12,285 57.66%
Timothy Norman Sevigny (R) 9,021 42.34%
Maine Senate District 32
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Susan A. Deschambault (D) 11,812 58.94%
Matthew William Stone 8,229 41.06%
Maine Senate District 33
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Andrea M. Boland (D) 6,354 37.66%
David Woodsome (R) 10,518 62.34%
Maine Senate District 34
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Ronald F. Collins (R) 13,127 55.53%
Jonathan Kilbourn (D) 10,513 44.47%
Maine Senate District 35
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Dawn Hill (D) 14,497 59.33%
Theodor G. Short (R) 9,937 40.67%
Maine House
Maine House District 1
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Ronald S. Pulchlopek (R) 1,616 32.71%
Deane Rykerson (D) 3,324 67.29%
Maine House District 2
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Mark W. Lawrence (D) 3,096 54.84%
Jonathan Michael Moynahan (R) 2,550 45.16%
Maine House District 3
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Lydia Blume (D) 3,626 59.47%
Peter G. Mantell (R) 2,471 40.53%
Maine House District 4
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Patricia Hymanson (D) 2,734 52.96%
Bradley S. Moulton (R) 2,428 47.04%
Maine House District 5
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Beth A. O'Connor (R) 2,489 52.02%
Joshua R. Plante (D) 2,296 47.98%
Maine House District 6
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Manley C. Gove (R) 2,331 45.99%
Jennifer Ellen Parker (D) 2,738 54.01%
Maine House District 7
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Robert A. Foley (R) 3,714 62.4%
Joachim H. Howard (D) 2,238 37.6%
Maine House District 8
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Christopher W. Babbidge (D) 3,774 63.14%
Bradley Scott Ducharme (R) 2,203 36.86%
Maine House District 9
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Diane M. Denk (D) 2,125 47.34%
H. Stedman Seavey (R) 2,364 52.66%
Maine House District 10
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Emily E. Ingwersen (D) 1,904 35.68%
Wayne R. Parry (R) 3,432 64.32%
Maine House District 11
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Ryan Michael Fecteau (D) 3,185 67.88%
Renee P. Morin (R) 1,507 32.12%
Maine House District 12
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Martin J. Grohman (D) 990 52.72%
Matthew D. Lauzon (I) 888 47.28%
Maine House District 13
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Michael E. Coleman (R) 2,054 38.6%
George Hogan (D) 3,267 61.4%
Maine House District 14
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Donna A. Bailey (D) 2,606 50.32%
Jeffrey A. Christenbury (R) 1,582 30.55%
Jacob C. Johnston (I) 991 19.13%
Maine House District 15
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Mark Alan Bedell (R) 1,709 33.91%
Margaret M. O'Neil (D) 3,331 66.09%
Maine House District 16
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Donald G. Marean (R) 3,479 63.39%
River L. Payne (D) 2,009 36.61%
Maine House District 17
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Gerry R. Gibson (D) 1,754 38.88%
Dwayne W. Prescott (R) 2,757 61.12%
Maine House District 18
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Gordon E. Frohloff (R) 1,020 38.25%
Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D) 1,647 61.75%
Maine House District 19
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Matthew A. Harrington (R) 1,780 53.99%
Nalbert Tarbox Tero (D) 1,517 46.01%
Maine House District 20
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Karen A. Gerrish (R) 3,362 68.29%
Daniel J. Lauzon (D) 1,561 31.71%
Maine House District 21
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Aaron R. Carroll (D) 2,030 39.29%
Heidi H. Sampson (R) 3,137 60.71%
Maine House District 22
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Richard J. Fitzgerald (D) 2,185 42.7%
Jonathan Lee Kinney (R) 2,932 57.3%
Maine House District 23
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Lester S. Ordway (R) 3,163 63.86%
Pamela J. Smith (D) 1,790 36.14%
Maine House District 24
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Mark E. Bryant (D) 2,764 54.11%
Benjamin Martin (R) 2,344 45.89%
Maine House District 26
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Matthew L. Mattingly (R) 2,454 53.83%
Maureen Fitzgerald Terry (D) 2,105 46.17%
Maine House District 27
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Andrew J. McLean (D) 3,151 55.43%
James D. Means (R) 2,534 44.57%
Maine House District 28
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Christopher J. Caiazzo (D) 2,732 47.38%
Heather W. Sirocki (R) 3,034 52.62%
Maine House District 29
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Theodora J. Kalikow (D) 2,811 46.91%
Karen Vachon (R) 3,181 53.09%
Maine House District 30
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Kimberly J. Monaghan (D) 4,096 67.69%
George W. Van Syckel (R) 1,955 32.31%
Maine House District 33
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Kevin J. Battle (R) 2,154 53.19%
Brad Fox (D) 1,896 46.81%
Maine House District 35
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Dillon F. Bates (D) 2,846 59.19%
James R. Bourque (R) 1,962 40.81%
Maine House District 38
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Thomas J. Loring (R) 764 15.19%
Matthew W. Moonen (D) 4,266 84.81%
Maine House District 39
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Peter I. Doyle (R) 940 17.89%
Michael A. Sylvester (D) 4,313 82.11%
Maine House District 40
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Rachel Talbot Ross (D) 3,132 100%
Carol C. Taylor (R) 0 0%
Maine House District 41
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
James H. Azzola (R) 923 18.69%
Erik C. Jorgensen (D) 4,016 81.31%
Maine House District 42
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Susan M. Abercrombie (R) 2,309 40.46%
Benjamin T. Collings (D) 3,398 59.54%
Maine House District 43
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Jeffrey W. Langholtz (R) 1,948 35.12%
Heather B. Sanborn (D) 3,599 64.88%
Maine House District 44
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Kimberly A. Diamond (R) 2,639 42.63%
Teresa S. Pierce (D) 3,551 57.37%
Maine House District 45
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Dale Denno (D) 3,385 56.2%
Michael J. Timmons (R) 2,638 43.8%
Maine House District 46
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Paul B. Chace (R) 3,042 52.61%
Sarah K. Hall (D) 2,740 47.39%
Maine House District 47
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Janice E. Cooper (D) 3,744 61.82%
Richard Vinton Snow (R) 2,312 38.18%
Maine House District 48
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Sara Gideon (D) 4,145 67.43%
Paul Benjamin Schulz (R) 2,002 32.57%
Maine House District 49
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Matthea Elisabeth Daughtry (D) 3,953 65.99%
Michael R. Stevens (R) 2,037 34.01%
Maine House District 52
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Jennifer DeChant (D) 2,983 64.26%
Bil Weidner (R) 1,659 35.74%
Maine House District 53
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
William L. Neilson (D) 2,302 41.06%
Jeffrey K. Pierce (R) 3,305 58.94%
Maine House District 54
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Ruth A. Lyons (R) 2,836 47.76%
Denise A. Tepler (D) 3,102 52.24%
Maine House District 55
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Seth A. Berry (D) 2,906 53.68%
Brian D. Hobart (R) 2,508 46.32%
Maine House District 56
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Scott N. Gaiason (D) 1,978 42%
Gina M. Mason (R) 2,731 58%
Maine House District 57
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Nicholas John Gayton (D) 1,721 32.86%
Stephen J. Wood (R) 3,517 67.14%
Maine House District 58
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
James R. Handy (D) 2,442 51.12%
Matthew Paul Roy (R) 2,335 48.88%
Maine House District 59
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Elliot R. Chicoine (R) 2,064 42.04%
Roger Jason Fuller (D) 2,846 57.96%
Maine House District 60
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Jared F. Golden (D) 2,396 71.39%
Jeffery M. Padham (R) 960 28.61%
Maine House District 61
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Heidi E. Brooks (D) 1,942 62.32%
Stephen Francis Miller (R) 1,174 37.68%
Maine House District 62
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Brandon Eli Dickey (R) 1,206 38.92%
Gina M. Melaragno (D) 1,893 61.08%
Maine House District 63
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Bruce A. Bickford (R) 3,031 62.11%
Nathan Paul LeClair (D) 1,849 37.89%
Maine House District 64
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Bettyann W. Sheats (D) 2,657 52%
Michael C. Travers (R) 2,453 48%
Maine House District 65
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Elijah Ty Breton (D) 2,285 45.03%
Eleanor M. Espling (R) 2,789 54.97%
Maine House District 66
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Jessica L. Fay (D) 2,598 50.66%
Michael D. McClellan (R) 2,530 49.34%
Maine House District 67
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Susan M. Austin (R) 3,361 64.46%
Rachel Lyn Rumson (D) 1,853 35.54%
Maine House District 68
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Richard M. Cebra (R) 2,720 51.6%
Christine B. Powers (D) 2,551 48.4%
Maine House District 69
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Phyllis A. Ginzler (R) 2,598 51.46%
Walter N. Riseman (I) 2,451 48.54%
Maine House District 70
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Helen Rankin (D) 2,120 43.79%
Nathan J. Wadsworth (R) 2,721 56.21%
Maine House District 71
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Michael W. Twitchell (D) 1,987 42.2%
Tom J. Winsor (R) 2,721 57.8%
Maine House District 72
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
James F. Bradley (D) 1,559 33.49%
Kathleen R.J. Dillingham (R) 3,096 66.51%
Maine House District 73
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Cheryl S. Coffman (D) 1,477 33.46%
Lloyd C. Herrick (R) 2,937 66.54%
Maine House District 74
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Keith R. Cornelio (R) 2,298 49.35%
Christina Riley (D) 2,359 50.65%
Maine House District 75
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
James A. Buzzell (D) 1,665 32%
Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R) 3,538 68%
Maine House District 76
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Jill E. Ducharme (D) 2,374 42.61%
Gary L. Hilliard (R) 3,198 57.39%
Maine House District 77
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Michael D. Perkins (R) 3,129 61.28%
Alan B. Tibbetts (D) 1,977 38.72%
Maine House District 78
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Catherine M. Nadeau (D) 2,384 51.51%
Benjamin B. Twitchell III (R) 2,244 48.49%
Maine House District 79
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
John M. Glowa Sr. (D) 1,758 37.42%
Timothy S. Theriault (R) 2,940 62.58%
Maine House District 80
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Richard T. Bradstreet (R) 2,543 52.64%
Lori Fowle (D) 2,288 47.36%
Maine House District 81
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Milton F. Hadley III (R) 1,849 34.21%
Craig V. Hickman (D) 3,556 65.79%
Maine House District 82
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Kent Ackley (C) 2,681 53.02%
Randall A. Greenwood (R) 2,376 46.98%
Maine House District 83
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Gay M. Grant (D) 2,703 57.95%
Scott Douglas Williams (R) 1,961 42.05%
Maine House District 87
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Jeffery P. Hanley (R) 3,041 57.4%
Wendy S. Ross (D) 2,257 42.6%
Maine House District 88
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Deborah J. Sanderson (R) 2,575 58.67%
James R. Torbert (D) 1,814 41.33%
Maine House District 89
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Stephanie Hawke (R) 3,048 54.31%
Wendy J. Wolf (I) 2,564 45.69%
Maine House District 90
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Michael Gilbert Devin (D) 3,818 60.45%
Roberta C. Mayer (R) 2,498 39.55%
Maine House District 91
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Abden S. Simmons (R) 1,199 55.08%
Emily Trask-Eaton (D) 978 44.92%
Maine House District 92
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Sonja Sleeper (R) 1,887 39.72%
John Alden Spear (D) 2,864 60.28%
Maine House District 93
1 of 2 precincts reporting.
Anne H. Beebe-Center (D) 2,021 57.71%
Donald Paul Robishaw Jr. (R) 1,481 42.29%
Maine House District 94
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Owen D. Casas (I) 3,065 50.4%
Kathleen Meil (D) 3,016 49.6%
Maine House District 95
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Elinore Goldberg (D) 2,064 43.32%
Paula G. Sutton (R) 2,700 56.68%
Maine House District 96
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
R. Ryan Harmon (R) 2,487 46.46%
Stanley Paige Zeigler Jr. (D) 2,866 53.54%
Maine House District 97
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Erin D. Herbig (D) 3,880 73%
Blaine Richardson (R) 1,435 27%
Maine House District 98
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Scott W. Cuddy (D) 2,119 41.65%
James S. Gillway (R) 2,969 58.35%
Maine House District 99
8 of 9 precincts reporting.
MaryAnne Kinney (R) 2,516 57.44%
April Dawn Turner (D) 1,864 42.56%
Maine House District 101
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
James E. Davitt (D) 1,844 34.56%
David G. Haggan (R) 3,491 65.44%
Maine House District 102
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Stacey Kay Guerin (R) 3,456 73.64%
Kimberly Claire Hammill (D) 1,237 26.36%
Maine House District 103
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Roger E. Reed (R) 3,597 69.72%
Richard A. Thomas (D) 1,562 30.28%
Maine House District 104
4 of 5 precincts reporting.
David B. Pearson (D) 1,339 36.73%
Raymond A. Wallace (R) 2,307 63.27%
Maine House District 105
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Joshua T. Hartford (D) 1,666 35.81%
Joel R. Stetkis (R) 2,986 64.19%
Maine House District 106
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Stanley Byron Short Jr. (D) 1,923 48.34%
Scott Walter Strom (R) 2,055 51.66%
Maine House District 107
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Anne C. Amadon (R) 1,379 33.78%
Betty A. Austin (D) 1,552 38.02%
Michael J. Pelletier (I) 1,151 28.2%
Maine House District 108
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
John J. Picchiotti (R) 2,652 62.72%
Aaron Blaschke Rowden (D) 1,576 37.28%
Maine House District 110
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Mark Andre (R) 1,661 41.88%
Colleen M. Madigan (D) 2,305 58.12%
Maine House District 111
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Ann E. Dorney (D) 1,975 42.9%
Bradlee Thomas Farrin (R) 2,629 57.1%
Maine House District 112
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Barbara R. Chassie (D) 1,637 36.01%
Thomas H. Skolfield (R) 2,909 63.99%
Maine House District 113
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Lance E. Harvell (R) 2,431 50.98%
H. Scott Landry Jr. (D) 2,338 49.02%
Maine House District 114
4 of 6 precincts reporting.
Russell J. Black (R) 2,806 69.96%
Guy A. Iverson (D) 1,205 30.04%
Maine House District 115
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
John E. Madigan Jr. (D) 2,351 54.32%
Joseph E. Martin (R) 1,977 45.68%
Maine House District 116
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Sheryl J. Briggs (D) 2,098 44.47%
Richard A. Pickett (R) 2,620 55.53%
Maine House District 117
18 of 19 precincts reporting.
Frances M. Head (R) 2,819 56.69%
Sidney J. Pew (D) 2,154 43.31%
Maine House District 118
17 of 18 precincts reporting.
Philip Anthony Estabrook (D) 1,533 38.65%
Chad Wayne Grignon (R) 2,433 61.35%
Maine House District 120
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Richard A. Evans 2,025 46.84%
Norman E. Higgins (R) 2,298 53.16%
Maine House District 121
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Gary A. Drinkwater (R) 2,160 49.9%
Robert S. Duchesne (D) 2,169 50.1%
Maine House District 122
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Michelle Ann Dunphy (D) 2,431 60.93%
Edward L. Paradis (R) 1,559 39.07%
Maine House District 123
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Ryan S. Brann (R) 1,515 35.01%
Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz (D) 2,812 64.99%
Maine House District 124
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Aaron M. Frey (D) 2,687 59.39%
Daniel LaPointe (R) 1,837 40.61%
Maine House District 125
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Gary E. Capehart (R) 1,815 43.9%
Victoria P. Kornfield (D) 2,087 50.48%
Michael P. Turcotte (U) 232 5.61%
Maine House District 126
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Douglas K. Damon (R) 1,456 44.79%
John C. Schneck (D) 1,795 55.21%
Maine House District 127
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Barbara A. Cardone (D) 2,201 56.16%
John Glenn Veilleux (R) 1,718 43.84%
Maine House District 128
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Garrel Robert Craig (R) 2,407 50.6%
Arthur C. Verow (D) 2,350 49.4%
Maine House District 129
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Peter A. Lyford (R) 3,230 62.24%
Teresa Montague (D) 1,960 37.76%
Maine House District 130
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Richard H. Campbell (R) 3,165 64.78%
John Andrew Wombacher (D) 1,721 35.22%
Maine House District 131
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Dorothy L. Caldwell (D) 1,685 31.36%
Karleton S. Ward (R) 3,688 68.64%
Maine House District 132
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
David Walter Edsall (R) 1,890 37.13%
Louis Joseph Luchini (D) 3,200 62.87%
Maine House District 133
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Ralph Chapman (D) 3,021 57.25%
Nancy Faye Colwell (R) 2,256 42.75%
Maine House District 135
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Brian L. Hubbell (D) 3,966 71.19%
Maurice Joseph Marshall (R) 1,605 28.81%
Maine House District 136
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Michael G. Fisher (D) 1,906 42.02%
Richard S. Malaby (R) 2,630 57.98%
Maine House District 137
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Laurie W. Fogelman (D) 1,661 38.5%
Lawrence E. Lockman (R) 2,653 61.5%
Maine House District 138
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Robert W. Alley Sr. (D) 2,442 52.17%
Peter Doak (R) 2,239 47.83%
Maine House District 139
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Colleen S. Morton (D) 1,308 28.72%
William R. Tuell (R) 3,247 71.28%
Maine House District 140
9 of 9 precincts reporting.
Marianne Moore (R) 2,021 48.28%
Anne C. Perry (D) 2,165 51.72%
Maine House District 141
27 of 29 precincts reporting.
Robert Francis Griffin (D) 1,060 24.99%
Beth P. Turner (R) 3,182 75.01%
Maine House District 142
5 of 6 precincts reporting.
Lee Ann Betz (D) 1,153 28.49%
Sheldon Mark Hanington (R) 2,894 71.51%
Maine House District 143
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Debbi J. Perkins (R) 1,744 40.23%
Stephen S. Stanley (D) 2,591 59.77%
Maine House District 145
18 of 18 precincts reporting.
Glenn M. Hines (D) 845 19.28%
Chris A. Johansen (R) 2,609 59.54%
Randy S. Rockwell (N) 928 21.18%
Maine House District 146
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Rosemary Monahan (D) 1,929 40.32%
Dustin Michael White (R) 2,855 59.68%
Maine House District 147
17 of 17 precincts reporting.
Robert J. Saucier (D) 1,782 44.79%
Harold L. Stewart III (R) 2,197 55.21%
Maine House District 148
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Anthony J. Edgecomb (R) 1,905 46.29%
David Harold McCrea (D) 2,210 53.71%
Maine House District 149
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Carol A. McElwee (R) 2,651 63.56%
Ginette M. Rivard (D) 1,520 36.44%
Judge of Probate
Oxford County Judge of Probate
37 of 37 precincts reporting.
Jarrod S. Crockett (R) 16,704 57.7%
Jennifer F. Kreckel (D) 12,248 42.3%
Waldo County Judge of Probate
29 of 30 precincts reporting.
Susan W. Longley (D) 13,365 63.43%
Susan C. Thiem (N) 7,707 36.57%
York County Judge of Probate
43 of 43 precincts reporting.
Bernard J. Broder III (I) 25,482 24.71%
Bryan M. Chabot (D) 40,938 39.7%
Robert M. Auclair Nadeau (I) 36,689 35.58%
Register of Probate
Androscoggin County Register of Probate
26 of 26 precincts reporting.
Thomas C. Reynolds (D) 27,103 50.96%
Joanna R. Said (R) 26,085 49.04%
Cumberland County Register of Probate
60 of 60 precincts reporting.
Nadeen M. Daniels (D) 73,548 54.97%
James Hughes (R) 60,238 45.03%
York County Register of Probate
43 of 43 precincts reporting.
Carol J. Lovejoy (R) 59,410 56.09%
Allen R. Sicard (D) 46,513 43.91%
Sheriff
Kennebec County Sheriff
39 of 39 precincts reporting.
L. Kenneth Mason III (I) 32,949 51.53%
Ryan P. Reardon (D) 30,988 48.47%
County Commissioner
Androscoggin County Commissioner District 6
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Zachary W. Maher (R) 5,577 63%
Velma M. McConnell (D) 3,276 37%
Franklin County Commissioner District 1
3 of 4 precincts reporting.
Terrance E. Brann (R) 2,662 54.03%
Gary T. McGrane (D) 2,265 45.97%
Hancock County Commissioner District 1
18 of 18 precincts reporting.
William F. Clark (R) 6,347 60.75%
Susan E. Walsh (D) 4,101 39.25%
Hancock County Commissioner District 3
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Antonio Blasi (D) 5,189 53.74%
R. Frederick Ehrlenbach (R) 4,467 46.26%
Kennebec County Commissioner District 1
11 of 11 precincts reporting.
Patsy A. Crockett (D) 10,207 51.52%
Jeremy Adam Pare (U) 9,604 48.48%
Oxford County Commissioner District 1
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Michael A. McKinney (D) 4,175 41.3%
Steven M. Merrill (R) 5,933 58.7%
Somerset County Commissioner District 2
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Paul B. Frederic 2,175 45.96%
Cyprien J. Johnson 2,557 54.04%
York County Commissioner District 4
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Michael J. Cote (I) 9,200 57.06%
James A. McCarthy (R) 6,923 42.94%
York County Commissioner District 5
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Richard Clark (D) 12,669 50.98%
Kenneth F. Lemont (R) 12,184 49.02%
Registrar of Deeds
Aroostook County Registrar of Deeds District Southern District
88 of 88 precincts reporting.
Melissa L. Richardson (R) 15,550 65.23%
Nichol Renee Roy (D) 8,290 34.77%
Arundel
Arundel Special referendum
Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply to reduce tooth decay
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 800 32.1%
No 1,692 67.9%
Boothbay
Boothbay Article 2
Will the town vote to authorize the issuance of general obligation bonds to finance the costs of improvements for Route 27 in the Boothbay Village Center
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Boothbay Article 3
Will the town vote to authorize the Board of Selectment to enter into a "Business Partnership Initiative Agreement" with the State for improvements to Route 27 in the Boothbay village center
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Boothbay Article 4
Will the town vote to amend the Town of Boothbay Development Program #3 and adopt the Frist Amendment to Development Program for the District
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Boothbay Article 5
Will the town vote to authorize the Board of Selectment to enter into a Credit Enhancement Agreement with C & L Forestry Wood Pellets Inc.
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Boothbay Article 6
Will the town vote to authorize the Board fo Selectmen of enter into an agreement with the State to use 911 Wiscasset Rd as a "Park and Ride Lot"
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Hope
Hope Question 1
Shall the town authorize the Board of Mid-Coast solid Waste Corp to enter into a contract for up to 5 years to dispose of Municipal Solid Waste
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 766 75.47%
No 249 24.53%
Hope School Referendum
Shall the board of Region 8 issue bonds or notes for a school construction project
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 743 72.91%
No 276 27.09%
North Berwick
North Berwick Question 1
Shall this municipality authorize the State to permit the operation of agency liquor stores on days other than Sunday
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
North Berwick Question 2
Shall this municipality authorize the State to permit the operation of agency liquor stores on Sundays
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Ogunquit
Ogunquit Article 2
Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply for the intended purpose of reducing tooth decay
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 330 38.06%
No 537 61.94%
Augusta
Augusta Board of Education at Large Ward 1
Vote for one
5 of 20 precincts reporting.
Edward P. Hastings 2,112 58.46%
Holly Kiidli 1,501 41.54%
Augusta Council Ward 3
Vote for one
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Harold Elliott 578 40.28%
Jarody 345 24.04%
Stanley Koski 512 35.68%
Augusta Council at Large Ward 1
Vote for two
5 of 20 precincts reporting.
Mark S. O'Brien 4,064 47.71%
James A. Paulette 1,817 21.33%
Corey S. Wilson 2,637 30.96%
Augusta Question 1
Do you favor borrowing money for the improvement of City streets
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Yes 4,023 65.11%
No 2,156 34.89%
Augusta Question 2
Do you favor borrowing money for the renovation and expansion of Hartford Fire Station
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,331 54.16%
No 2,819 45.84%
Kennebunk
Kennebunk Referendum Question 1
Shall an ordinance to amend the Zoning Ordinance regarding Keeping of Horses be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 5,507 80.61%
No 1,325 19.39%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 2
Shall an ordinance to amend the Zoning Ordinance regarding the number of Rental rooms permitted in B & Bs in the village be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 5,509 79.19%
No 1,448 20.81%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 3
Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,571 34.68%
No 4,842 65.32%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 4
Do you favor the Kennebunk Light and Power District continuing to invest in hydropower generation facilities
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 5,061 69.12%
No 2,261 30.88%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 5
Do you favor the town maintaining and improving the existing condition along the Mousam River
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 5,318 72.2%
No 2,048 27.8%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 6
Do you want the opportunity to vote on any of the questions before the Trustees of the Kennebunk Light and Power District's final decision
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 5,852 79.67%
No 1,493 20.33%
Westbrook
Westbrook City Council, At-Large
Vote for one
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Jeff Labbe 2,025 24.11%
Ann E. Peoples 4,248 50.58%
Seve Willette 2,125 25.3%
Westbrook Councilor, Ward 2
Vote for one
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Veronica L. Bates 564 35.14%
Victor Chau 1,041 64.86%
Westbrook Mayor
Vote for one
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Jason Allen Jerrier 455 5.05%
Mike Sanphy 3,231 35.84%
Michael Shaughnessy 3,141 34.84%
James Tranchemontagne 2,188 24.27%
Westbrook School Bond
Should the city of Westbrook construction a renovation and expansion of Saccarappa Elementary School, and an expansion of the Westbrook Middle School, and issue bonds or notes to finance said projects in a principal amount not to exceed $27,350,000?
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Yes 5,291 58.17%
No 3,804 41.83%
Westbrook Ward Clerk, Ward 5
Vote for one
6 of 6 precincts reporting.
Dotty Collins 1,249 71.95%
Odilia M. Silveira-Harmon 487 28.05%
Bangor
Bangor City Council three year term
Vote for not more than three
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Andrew Patrick Bennett 5,534 17.81%
Marc G. Eastman 4,997 16.08%
Gibran Vogue Graham 5,972 19.21%
Daniel J. Tremble 7,607 24.48%
Cary M. Weston 6,970 22.43%
Bangor School Committee three year term
Vote for not more than two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Susan Marie Hawes 11,158 57.36%
Carin Louise Sychterz 8,295 42.64%
Kennebunkport
Kennebunkport Question 1
Shall the amendment to the land use ordinance regarding roomers be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Kennebunkport Question 2
Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Yarmouth
Yarmouth Municipal Special Referendum
Shall the proposed ordinance ("Town of Yarmouth Sex Offender Residency Restriction Ordinance") a copy of which is attached hereto (posted), be adopted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Bar Harbor
Bar Harbor Article 2
Shall an ordinance entitled "An amendment to parking regulations in the Land Use Ordinance" be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Yes Yes 0 0%
No No 0 0%
Bar Harbor Article 3
Shall an ordinance entitled "An amendment to restore parking garage use" be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Yes Yes 0 0%
No No 0 0%
Old Orchard Beach
Old Orchard Beach Question 1
Shall the town approve the Charter amendment for Enumeration of Powers
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,745 74.65%
No 1,272 25.35%
Old Orchard Beach Question 2
Shall the town approve the Charter amendment for Town Council, Town Clerk term limits
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,311 64.72%
No 1,805 35.28%
Old Orchard Beach Question 3
Shall the town approve the Charter amendment for Conflicts of Interest
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 4,121 79.43%
No 1,067 20.57%
Old Orchard Beach Question 4
Shall the town approve the Charter amendment for Public Bulletin Board
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,758 72.41%
No 1,432 27.59%
Old Orchard Beach RSU Board Director 3 years
Vote for one
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Irving R. Hirst Jr 1,451 31.86%
Carolyn M. Marcotte 3,103 68.14%
Old Orchard Beach Town Council 2 years
Vote for three
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Kenneth C. Blow 2,666 21.9%
Roxanne V. Frenette 2,416 19.84%
Gholamreza A. Namin 1,141 9.37%
Shawn E. O'Neill 3,150 25.87%
Michael R. Tousignant 2,803 23.02%
York
York Article 1
Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply for the intended purpose of reducing tooth decay
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Bath
Bath Bond ordinance
Shall a bond ordinance be enacted authorizing a new cell at the Bath landfill
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,447 66.22%
No 1,758 33.78%
Oxbow Plt
Oxbow Plt Vote to Deorganize
Shall the town vote to deorganize
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes Yes 38 97.44%
No No 1 2.56%
Belfast
Belfast School Referendum
Approve the RSU 71 Bond for renovations to the Belfast High School
5 of 5 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,420 63.17%
No 1,411 36.83%
Topsham
Topsham Question 1
Do you favor the Bag Fee to Reduce Waste Ordinance
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,062 51.57%
No 2,876 48.43%
Topsham Question 2
Do you favor the Ban on Polystyrene Foam Food and Beverage Containers Act
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,928 66.38%
No 1,989 33.62%
Topsham Selectmen and Overseer of the Poor 3 year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Marie Brillant 3,486 48.06%
John Graham 1,828 25.2%
William Thompson 1,939 26.73%
Biddeford
Biddeford Special referendum
Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply to reduce tooth decay
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Yes 129 46.4%
No 149 53.6%
Wells
Wells Special referendum
Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply to reduce tooth decay
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,245 33.6%
No 4,436 66.4%
Bowdoinham
Bowdoinham Select Board three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Jeremy Cluchey 1,063 38.99%
David Engler 860 31.55%
Diana Mosher 803 29.46%
Wiscasset
Wiscasset Article 2
Shall the town vote to continue to allow the members of the Wiscasset Fire Dept the use of the Fire Department to clean their personal vehicles
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Brewer
Brewer City Council three year term
Vote for no more than two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Kevin J.M. O'Connell 3,463 48.65%
Randy Tompkins 1,202 16.89%
Beverly Uhlenhake 2,453 34.46%
Brunswick
Brunswick School Board Representative District 1
Vote for one
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Mandy L. Merrill 731 53.47%
Bryon D. Watson 636 46.53%
Brunswick School Board Representative District 2
Vote for one
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Brenda D. Clough 456 27.72%
Benjamin J. Tucker 1,189 72.28%
Bucksport
Bucksport Town Council three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Robert G. Carmichael Jr 1,443 34.4%
David G. Keene 1,788 42.62%
James R. Morrison 964 22.98%
Burlington
Burlington School Referendum
Should the town withdraw from MSAD 31 school district
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 161 83.42%
No 32 16.58%
Calais
Calais City Council three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Margaret M. Bayliss 431 19.03%
Marcia A. Rogers 851 37.57%
Michael R. Sherrard 983 43.4%
Calais School Committee three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Dale E. Earle 571 25.65%
Joseph M. Footer 869 39.04%
Robert F. Greenlaw 786 35.31%
Cambridge
Cambridge Question 2
Shall this municipality authorize the State to issue licenses for the sale of liquor to be consumed on premises on days other than Sunday
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 148 56.06%
No 116 43.94%
Cambridge Question 3
Shall this municipality authorize the State to issue licenses for the sale of liquor to be consumed on premises on Sundays
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 132 50%
No 132 50%
Camden
Camden Article 2
Shall the town authorize the Board of Mid-Coast solid Waste Corp to enter into a contract for up to 5 years to dispose of Municipal Solid Waste
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,774 84.78%
No 498 15.22%
Camden Article 3
Shall the town vote to amend zoning ordinance for boat storage
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,484 76.64%
No 757 23.36%
Camden Article 4
Shall the town vote to amend the Camden Police noise ordinance that applies to the downtown area
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,308 68.71%
No 1,051 31.29%
Camden School Referendum
Shall the board of Region 8 issue bonds or notes for a school construction project
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,586 77.24%
No 762 22.76%
Canaan
Canaan SAD 54 District Referendum
Bond issue for the schools roof repairs
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Canton
Canton Question 1
Do you favor the withdrawal of Canton from RSU # 10
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 372 71.54%
No 148 28.46%
Canton Question 2
If approved, do you favor the reorganization of Canton, Carthage, Dixfield and Peru into a RSU
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 408 79.53%
No 105 20.47%
Caribou
Caribou Non Binding Advisory Referendum
Should the City continue to own and maintain the downtown mall parking lots
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,971 79.67%
No 758 20.33%
Caribou RSU 39 three year term
Vote for no more than one
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Nicole L. Cote 1,686 47.37%
Tanya L. Sleeper 1,873 52.63%
Caribou Town Councilor three year term
Vote for no more than two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
David A. Martin 2,644 52.37%
Joan L. Theriault 2,405 47.63%
China
China Selectboard
Vote for up to three
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Albert W. Althenn 355 6.44%
Joann C. Austin 1,001 18.15%
Wayne D. Chadwick 700 12.69%
Neil L. Farrington 985 17.86%
Jeffrey R. LaVerdiere 1,119 20.29%
Robert A. MacFarland 895 16.23%
Raymond M. Robert 460 8.34%
China Question 1
Shall amendments to the Solid Waste Flow Control Ordinance be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 930 43.2%
No 1,223 56.8%
China Question 2
Shall amendments to the Solid Waste Disposal Ordinance be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 928 43.32%
No 1,214 56.68%
China Question 3
Shall amendments to the Land Developement Code, Chapter 2 and Chapter 11 be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 817 39.56%
No 1,248 60.44%
China Question 4
Will the town vote to authorize municipal officers to acquire land
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,195 52.41%
No 1,085 47.59%
China Question 5
Will the town vote to accept an unconditional gift of land from Wachusett Properties
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,457 65.07%
No 782 34.93%
China Question 6
Will the town vote to create a Transfer Station Capital and Equipment Account
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,549 67.88%
No 733 32.12%
China Question 7
Will the town vote to appropriate up to $3,800 from the Unassigned/Unrestricted Fund Balance to conduct a community needs assessment
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,521 66.3%
No 773 33.7%
China Question 8
Will the town vote to appropriate up to $3,800 from the Unassigned/Unrestricted Fund Balance for police services
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,414 62.21%
No 859 37.79%
China Question 9
Will the town vote to appropriate up to $3,800 from the Unassigned/Unrestricted Fund Balance for the Municipal Capital and Equipment Account of the Reserve Fund
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 911 40.22%
No 1,354 59.78%
China Question 10
Will the town vote to authorize the Select Board to sell a portable classroom to the South China Public Library for $1.00
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,591 70.49%
No 666 29.51%
China Question 11
Will the town vote to appropriate the sum of $50,000 from the Development Program Fund
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,404 61.5%
No 879 38.5%
China Question 12
Will the town vote to authorize the municipal officers to acquire land - Map 63 Lot 059-A
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,249 54.78%
No 1,031 45.22%
Cornville
Cornville SAD 54 District Referendum
Bond issue for the schools roof repairs
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 402 56.7%
No 307 43.3%
Dexter
Dexter Dexter Utility District Trustee three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Trampas King 1,393 49.38%
Michael Stevens 1,428 50.62%
Dexter SAD #4 Director three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Kimberly Ellms 1,389 50.64%
Sharron Goodwin 1,354 49.36%
Dexter SAD #46 Director two year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Elizabeth Krista 1,326 48.82%
Robert Young 1,390 51.18%
Dexter Town Council one year term
Vote for one
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Adam Briggs 439 27.05%
Charles Ellms 852 52.5%
Noreen O'Brien 332 20.46%
Dexter Town Council three year term
Vote for three
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Ronald Apel 723 17.38%
Sharon Grant 1,249 30.02%
Peter Haskell 1,049 25.21%
Mark Robichaud 1,140 27.4%
Eastbrook
Eastbrook Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 90 37.04%
No 153 62.96%
Ellsworth
Ellsworth City Council three year term
Vote for three
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Marc S. Blanchette 2,397 25.32%
Hudson Ihle Dawn 2,539 26.82%
Gary M. Fortier 2,697 28.49%
John D. Linnehan 1,834 19.37%
Ellsworth School Board three year term
Vote for two
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Joanne H. Avery 3,219 52.75%
Aaron Burmeister 0 0%
Colon W. Haskell 0 0%
Paul Markosian 2,883 47.25%
Todd E. Wagstaff 0 0%
Fairfield
Fairfield MSAD 49 Board of Directors three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Shawn A. Knox 2,501 53.5%
Caroline W. Toto-Lawrence 2,174 46.5%
Fairfield Question 1
Shall the town approve the Charter revision
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,747 59.36%
No 1,196 40.64%
Fairfield Town Council three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Beverly A. Busque 1,581 32.07%
Jeffrey H. Neubauer 1,391 28.22%
Aaron B. Rowden 1,958 39.72%
Fort Fairfield
Fort Fairfield Town Council three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Mitchell J. Butler 1,047 34.15%
Robert e. Kilcollins 986 32.16%
Melissa S. Libby 1,033 33.69%
Franklin
Franklin Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Freeport
Freeport Board of Directors RSU 5 District 1
Vote for 2
1 of 4 precincts reporting.
Valeria M. Steverlynick 3,089 44.73%
Sarah S. Woodard 3,817 55.27%
Freeport Charter Amendment
Shall the candidates for election to the council and the school committee be nominated by petition
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 3,425 36.14%
No 966 10.19%
Freeport Sewer District Trustee 3 year term District 1
Vote for 2
1 of 4 precincts reporting.
Thomas J. Hudak 2,191 33.38%
Earle J. Rowe Jr 2,352 35.84%
Timothy P. Whitacre 2,020 30.78%
Gorham
Gorham Town Council
Vote for no more than three
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
James J. Hager Jr 6,109 33.05%
Benjamin E. Hartwell 6,429 34.78%
Paul R. Smith 5,945 32.16%
Gouldsboro
Gouldsboro Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 533 53.03%
No 472 46.97%
Gray
Gray Referendum question
Shall the town raise $498,000 to authorize a grant for the Maine Narrow Guage Railroad & Industrial Hereitage Trust
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Hampden
Hampden Ballot Question 1
Shall the town approve permission to borrow up to $600,000 has Hampden's match for a construction project on US Route 1A
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,806 65.04%
No 1,508 34.96%
Hampden Ballot Question 2
Shall the town approve permission to borrow up to $300,000 to cover Hampden's share for improvements to Bangor's wastewater treatment plant biotower
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,769 63.86%
No 1,567 36.14%
Hampden Ballot Question 3
Shall the town approve permission to borrow $258,810 to finance the town's payment of overdue wastewater treatment and maintenance costs
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,869 66.2%
No 1,465 33.8%
Hampden School Board
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Jayne Dyer 1,904 49.53%
Amanda Sidell 1,940 50.47%
Kittery
Kittery School Committee three year term
Vote for no more than three
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Kimberly B. Bedard 3,199 29.99%
Julie D. Dow 3,276 30.71%
Faye N. Gourlie 1,999 18.74%
Rhonda L. Pomerleau 2,192 20.55%
Kittery Town Council three year term
Vote for no more than two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Charles H. Denault Jr. 2,832 33.39%
Jeffrey W. Pelletier 3,052 35.99%
Russell White 2,597 30.62%
Lincolnville
Lincolnville Article 2
To authorize the Board of Directors of the mid-Coast Solid Waste Corp to enter into a contract up to 5 years to dispose of Municipal Solid Waste
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,256 85.33%
No 216 14.67%
Lincolnville Board of Selectmen, Assessors and Overseers of the Poor 1 yr term
Vote for one
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Josh Gerritsen 592 42.32%
Rosendel Gerry 634 45.32%
Gina J. Sawyer 173 12.37%
Lincolnville Question 1
To authorize the Board of the Region 8 school be authorized to issue bonds for a school construction project
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,114 72.86%
No 415 27.14%
Madawaska
Madawaska Charter Commission two year term
Vote for six
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Brian Bouley 0 0%
Richard Cayer 0 0%
Vincent Frallicciardi 0 0%
Beverly A. Madore 0 0%
David Morin 0 0%
Brenda Theriault 0 0%
Mariaville
Mariaville Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 98 35.13%
No 181 64.87%
Millinocket
Millinocket School Board Members three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Jeffrey Gordon 1,185 31.92%
Michael B. Jewers 1,522 41%
Michael S. Weymouth 1,005 27.07%
Millinocket Town Council three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Eric E. Buckingham Jr 549 14.06%
Cody McEwen 1,273 32.61%
Charles P. Pray 1,704 43.65%
James R. Willis 378 9.68%
Millinocket Town Council two year term
Vote for one
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Joseph E. Clark 1,699 78.29%
Susan Walsh 471 21.71%
Norridgewock
Norridgewock SAD 54 District Referendum
Bond issue for the schools roof repairs
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Norway
Norway Question 1
Beginning with June 2018 municipal election, shall the position of Norway Fire Chief be appointed by the town manager and confirmed by the select-board
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,757 67.68%
No 839 32.32%
Norway Question 2
Shall the town agree to the termination of the Agreement for Joint Recycling and Continuation effective July 1, 2017
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,173 46.71%
No 1,338 53.29%
Oakland
Oakland Budget and Advisory Committee four year term
Vote for three
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Edward C. Hammond 2,360 34.24%
William H. Kennard 2,065 29.96%
Kelly J. Pinney-Michaud 2,468 35.8%
Oakland Town Council three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Molly K. Bofia 806 27.25%
Harold I. Buzzell Jr 1,306 44.15%
Jeremy A. Lizzotte 476 16.09%
Eric E. Sharpe 370 12.51%
Old Town
Old Town Councilors three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Janet C. Klitch 2,171 50.49%
Carol L. May 2,129 49.51%
Old Town RSU 34 Board three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Donna J. Conary 2,111 50.08%
Lee A. Jackson 2,104 49.92%
Palermo
Palermo Question 1
Shall an ordinance entitled 2016 Shoreland Zoning Ordinance for the Municipality of Palermo be enacted
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 410 50.18%
No 407 49.82%
Portland
Portland Casco Bay Lines Director
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Twain Braden 470 63.43%
Cheryl Miner 271 36.57%
Portland City Council At Large
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Pious Ali 21,010 62.59%
Matthew Coffey 5,720 17.04%
Jon Hinck 6,840 20.38%
Portland City Council District 3
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Brian Batson 3,561 52.52%
Edward Suslovic 3,219 47.48%
Portland Council three year term
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Patrick Flynn 474 40%
Stuart Jackson 346 29.2%
Lisa Penalver 365 30.8%
Portland Council two year term
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
John Dromgoole 161 27.33%
Howard Pedilikin 179 30.39%
Alexander Stankowica 249 42.28%
Portland School Board District 3
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Laurie Davis 3,270 50.78%
William Linnell 3,169 49.22%
Sabattus
Sabattus RSU 4 Director three year term
Vote for one
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
David G. Gilbert 862 35.59%
Nancy L. Provost 1,560 64.41%
Sabattus Selectman, Assessor & Overseer of the Poor three year term
Vote for two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Mark R. Duquette 1,838 56.29%
Richard D. Lacombe 1,427 43.71%
Sanford
Sanford City Council three year term
Vote for no more than 2
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Victor E. Digregorio 1,516 13.58%
Jeremy Mele 1,094 9.8%
Christopher Signore 1,786 15.99%
Robert Stackpole 2,635 23.6%
Richard D. Terril 625 5.6%
John L. Tutle Jr 3,511 31.44%
Sanford School Committee three year term
Vote for no more than 2
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
John W. Roux 4,719 47.91%
Scott Sheppard 5,131 52.09%
Sanford Trustee Sewerage District three year term
Vote for no more than 2
3 of 3 precincts reporting.
Jonathan Adam Brock 4,777 50.29%
Kevin Eaton 4,722 49.71%
Searsmont
Searsmont School Referendum
Approve the RSU 71 Bond for renovations to the Belfast High School
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 449 55.02%
No 367 44.98%
Skowhegan
Skowhegan SAD 54 District Referendum
Bond issue for the schools roof repairs
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 2,617 65.29%
No 1,391 34.71%
Smithfield
Smithfield SAD 54 District Referendum
Bond issue for the schools roof repairs
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 350 58.82%
No 245 41.18%
Sorrento
Sorrento Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
South Portland
South Portland City Council three year term District 1
Vote for two
10 of 30 precincts reporting.
Maxine R. Beecher 5,200 23.03%
Richard L. Carter 2,066 9.15%
James H. Gilboy 1,947 8.62%
Susan J. Henderson 4,439 19.66%
Katherine White Lewis 4,381 19.4%
Louis B. Maietta Jr 3,157 13.98%
Michael R. Pock 1,388 6.15%
Steuben
Steuben Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Sullivan
Sullivan Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Waldoboro
Waldoboro School Construction Referendum
Shall the Board of Region 8 be authorized to issue bonds or notes for a school construction project
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Waldoboro Special Town Meeting Referendum
Will the Town vote to authorize the Municipal Officers to establish and implement a mandatory Pay-As-You Throw disposal method
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
0 0%
Waltham
Waltham Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 87 43.72%
No 112 56.28%
Warren
Region 8 Midcoast School of Technology construction referendum
Shall the Board of Region 8 be authorized to issue bonds or notes for a school construction project
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,375 65.17%
No 735 34.83%
Waterboro
Waterboro Special Town Meeting Referendum
Will the town vote to authorize the issuance of up to $2,000,000 in general obligation bondsfor an addition to the Central Frie Station
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 1,742 44.58%
2,166 55.42%
West Bath
West Bath Board of Selectmen three year term
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Peter Oceretko 608 57.58%
Marc Travis 448 42.42%
Windham
Windham Regional School Unit Board Director three year term
Vote for no more than two
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Eric G. Colby 5,635 50.69%
Scott A. McLean 5,481 49.31%
Winslow
Winslow Library Trustee three year term District 1
Vote for two
1 of 5 precincts reporting.
Karen Andrus 0 0%
Wanda Terp 0 0%
Winslow Town Council three year term District 1
Vote for two
1 of 5 precincts reporting.
Kenneth Fletcher 0 0%
William Sadulsky 0 0%
Jeffrey West 0 0%
Winter Harbor
Winter Harbor Regional School Referendum
Do you favor authorizing the Board to issue bonds to finance costs to purchase the RSU District Services Facility
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Woolwich
Woolwich Selectboard three year term
Vote for not more than two
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Donald Adams 554 18.79%
Dale Chadbourne 1,238 41.99%
Allen Greene 703 23.85%
Gary Harvey 453 15.37%
* Number of active registered voters as of Oct. 3, 2016, from the Maine Secretary of State's Office.
** Number of participating voters is calculated based on the number of people voting in the election for President.