Unofficial statewide results collected by bangordailynews.com
Last updated: 9:44 p.m. Nov. 14, 2012

2012 General Election results for Maine

See election results for:
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Live coverage by WGME

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
706,123 of 925,816 registered voters participating. 99% of precincts reporting (571 of 578)
President
Gary E. Johnson (L) 9,230 1.31%
Barack Obama (D) 398,043 56.37%
Mitt Romney (R) 290,678 41.17%
Jill Stein (G) 8,172 1.16%
U.S. Senate
Danny Francis Dalton (N) 6,450 0.93%
Cynthia Ann Dill (D) 91,635 13.15%
Andrew Ian Dodge (I) 5,543 0.8%
Angus King (I) 368,724 52.92%
Charles E. Summers (R) 214,114 30.73%
Stephen M. Woods (D) 10,321 1.48%
Referendum Questions
Question 1: Same-sex marriage
Do you want to allow the State of Maine to issue marriage licenses to same-sex couples?
Yes 369,220 52.59%
No 332,904 47.41%
Question 2: Higher education bond
Do you favor an $11,300,000 bond issue to provide funds for capital to build a diagnostic facility for the University of Maine System; for capital improvements and equipment, including machine tool technology, for the Maine Community College System; and for capital improvements and equipment at the Maine Maritime Academy?
Yes 332,137 48.95%
No 346,400 51.05%
Question 3: Conservation bond
Do you favor a $5,000,000 bond issue to purchase land and conservation easements statewide from willing sellers for public land and water access, conservation, wildlife or fish habitat and outdoor recreation, including hunting and fishing and deer wintering areas, and to preserve working farmland and working waterfronts to be matched by at least $5,000,000 in private and public contributions?
Yes 416,301 60.93%
No 266,930 39.07%
Question 4: Transportation bond
Do you favor a $51,500,000 bond issue for improvements to highways and bridges, local roads, airports and port facilities, as well as for funds for rail access, transit buses and the LifeFlight Foundation, which will make the State eligible for at least $105,600,000 in federal and other matching funds?
Yes 465,149 71.62%
No 184,324 28.38%
Question 5: Water systems bond
Do you favor a $7,925,000 bond issue to be expended over 2 years for revolving loan funds for drinking water systems and for wastewater treatment facilities, which will make the State eligible to secure $39,625,000 in federal grants?
Yes 427,405 62.88%
No 252,287 37.12%
U.S. House
U.S. House District 1
Jonathan T. E. Courtney (R) 127,262 35.33%
Chellie Pingree (D) 232,988 64.67%
U.S. House District 2
Michael H. Michaud (D) 189,006 58.43%
Kevin L. Raye (R) 134,473 41.57%
Maine Senate
Maine Senate District 1
Dawn Hill (D) 13,518 62.71%
Arthur Kyricos (R) 8,039 37.29%
Maine Senate District 2
Richard J. Burns (I) 4,714 23.3%
Ronald F. Collins (R) 9,258 45.76%
Thomas J. Wright (D) 6,259 30.94%
Maine Senate District 3
Bradford J. Littlefield (R) 6,344 37.88%
John L. Tuttle (D) 10,402 62.12%
Maine Senate District 4
James W. Booth (I) 8,723 46.58%
David E. Dutremble (D) 10,005 53.42%
Maine Senate District 5
Timothy Norman Sevigny (R) 8,073 39.78%
Linda M. Valentino (D) 12,222 60.22%
Maine Senate District 6
James A. Boyle (D) 11,831 55.47%
Ruth A. Summers (R) 9,496 44.53%
Maine Senate District 7
Rebecca J. Millett (D) 13,853 64.09%
Michael Darren Wallace (R) 7,763 35.91%
Maine Senate District 8
Justin L. Alfond (D) 12,491 70.91%
Asher Daniel Platts (G) 5,124 29.09%
Maine Senate District 9
Anne M. Haskell (D) 14,027 72.52%
Kirsten Virginia Martin (R) 5,316 27.48%
Maine Senate District 10
Ralph J. Dean (R) 6,516 32.59%
Stanley J. Gerzofsky (D) 13,475 67.41%
Maine Senate District 11
Christopher M. Tyll (R) 11,666 47.27%
Richard Woodbury (I) 13,011 52.73%
Maine Senate District 12
Gary E. Plummer (R) 12,068 60.64%
Martin S. Shuer (I) 7,833 39.36%
Maine Senate District 13
James M. Hamper (R) 10,305 53.73%
Dennise Dullea Whitley (D) 8,874 46.27%
Maine Senate District 14
C. Harvey Calden (R) 5,448 30.03%
Leonard P. Greaney (U) 2,371 13.07%
John L. Patrick (D) 10,322 56.9%
Maine Senate District 15
John J. Cleveland (D) 10,309 53.5%
Lois A. Snowe-Mello (R) 8,961 46.5%
Maine Senate District 16
Margaret M. Craven (D) 10,116 67.37%
Robert Arthur Reed (R) 4,899 32.63%
Maine Senate District 17
Garrett Paul Mason (R) 9,727 50.08%
Colleen J. Quint (D) 9,694 49.92%
Maine Senate District 18
Joanne F. Dunlap (D) 7,783 38.02%
Thomas B. Saviello (R) 12,687 61.98%
Maine Senate District 19
Seth A. Goodall (D) 13,370 63.82%
Jeffrey K. Pierce (R) 7,580 36.18%
Maine Senate District 20
Leslie T. Fossel (R) 10,698 49.71%
Christopher K. Johnson (D) 10,824 50.29%
Maine Senate District 21
David W. Bustin (D) 9,991 49.29%
Patrick S. Flood (R) 10,280 50.71%
Maine Senate District 22
Edward J. Mazurek (D) 10,456 53.43%
Christopher W. Rector (R) 9,113 46.57%
Maine Senate District 23
Glenn Chip Curry (D) 9,049 46.28%
Michael D. Thibodeau (R) 10,504 53.72%
Maine Senate District 24
Roger J. Katz (R) 11,453 62.34%
Penny A. Plourde (D) 6,920 37.66%
Maine Senate District 25
Colleen M. Lachowicz (D) 8,666 52.78%
Thomas H. Martin (R) 7,753 47.22%
Maine Senate District 26
David W. Schwanke (D) 6,834 41.31%
Rodney L. Whittemore (R) 9,709 58.69%
Maine Senate District 27
Herbert E. Clark (D) 7,886 45.69%
Douglas A. Thomas (R) 9,375 54.31%
Maine Senate District 28
Brian D. Langley (R) 10,900 51.35%
David Allen White (D) 10,328 48.65%
Maine Senate District 29
David C. Burns (R) 6,938 43.17%
Anne C. Perry (D) 6,041 37.59%
F. James Whalen (I) 3,093 19.24%
Maine Senate District 30
Emily Ann Cain (D) 10,899 62.58%
Roderick A. Hathaway (R) 6,518 37.42%
Maine Senate District 31
Emery A. Deabay (D) 8,722 44.1%
Edward M. Youngblood (R) 11,057 55.9%
Maine Senate District 32
Nichi S. Farnham (R) 8,261 48.53%
Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D) 8,762 51.47%
Maine Senate District 33
Andre E. Cushing (R) 11,956 60.89%
Sherman G. Leighton (D) 7,679 39.11%
Maine Senate District 34
Daniel Antonio Levesque (D) 6,072 38.05%
Roger L. Sherman (R) 9,884 61.95%
Maine Senate District 35
Peter Edgecomb (R) 7,991 48.6%
Troy Dale Jackson (D) 8,452 51.4%
Maine House
Maine House District 1
John L. Martin (D) 1,854 46.51%
Allen Michael Nadeau (R) 2,132 53.49%
Maine House District 2
Jonathan James Roy (R) 1,663 40.13%
Charles Kenneth Theriault (D) 2,481 59.87%
Maine House District 3
Bernard L. A. Ayotte (R) 2,024 60.4%
Gail C. Maynard (D) 1,327 39.6%
Maine House District 4
R. Mark Goughan (I) 1,317 36.06%
David Allen Martin (D) 973 26.64%
Carol A. McElwee (R) 1,362 37.29%
Maine House District 5
Robert J. Saucier (D) 1,928 51.47%
Michael J. Willette (R) 1,818 48.53%
Maine House District 6
Darrell A. Adams (D) 1,548 40.26%
Tyler Clark (R) 2,297 59.74%
Maine House District 7
Troy A. Haines (D) 1,752 46.96%
Alexander Reginald Willette (R) 1,979 53.04%
Maine House District 8
Joyce A. Fitzpatrick (R) 2,305 69.93%
Michael L. Jenkins (D) 991 30.07%
Maine House District 9
Patrick E. Hunt (D) 1,568 39.29%
Ricky D. Long (R) 2,423 60.71%
Maine House District 10
Debbi J. Perkins (R) 1,585 40.87%
Stephen S. Stanley (D) 2,293 59.13%
Maine House District 12
Jeffery A. Gifford (R) 2,078 53.2%
Aaron K. Gilman (D) 1,828 46.8%
Maine House District 13
Anita Peavey Haskell (R) 2,581 64.95%
Adam S. Kirkland (D) 1,393 35.05%
Maine House District 14
James Frederick Dill (D) 3,000 65.82%
Carol Lord Klitch (R) 1,558 34.18%
Maine House District 15
Samuel E. Canders (R) 1,149 31.84%
Adam Alden Goode (D) 2,460 68.16%
Maine House District 16
Douglas K. Damon (R) 1,290 40.76%
John C. Schneck (D) 1,875 59.24%
Maine House District 17
Mary A. Budd (R) 1,906 45.35%
Victoria P. Kornfield (D) 2,297 54.65%
Maine House District 18
Aaron M. Frey (D) 2,541 57.61%
James W. Parker (R) 1,870 42.39%
Maine House District 19
Adam Warren Littlefield (R) 1,386 30.75%
Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz (D) 3,122 69.25%
Maine House District 20
David D. Johnson (R) 2,874 53.77%
Benjamin Marriner Pratt (D) 2,471 46.23%
Maine House District 21
William T. Rogers (R) 2,143 45.58%
Arthur C. Verow (D) 2,559 54.42%
Maine House District 22
Stacey Kay Guerin (R) 3,649 73.79%
David Allen Slagger (N) 1,296 26.21%
Maine House District 23
Roger E. Reed (R) 3,414 62.04%
Richard A. Thomas (D) 2,089 37.96%
Maine House District 24
David B. Pearson (D) 1,700 44.63%
Raymond A. Wallace (R) 2,109 55.37%
Maine House District 25
Frederick H. Austin (D) 1,081 24.49%
Kenneth Wade Fredette (R) 3,333 75.51%
Maine House District 27
Harold Burgess Dowse (D) 1,539 33.67%
Peter B. Johnson (R) 3,032 66.33%
Maine House District 28
Dean A. Cray (R) 2,814 62.97%
Daniel S. Swain (D) 1,655 37.03%
Maine House District 29
Robert G. Engelhardt (R) 1,835 49.8%
Stanley Byron Short (D) 1,850 50.2%
Maine House District 30
Lawrence E. Lockman (R) 2,102 51.02%
Dennis L. Mahar (D) 2,018 48.98%
Maine House District 31
Harold R. Clark (D) 1,311 37.91%
Joyce A. Maker (R) 2,147 62.09%
Maine House District 32
Katherine Cassidy (D) 1,934 57.94%
Michael Radeka (R) 1,404 42.06%
Maine House District 33
Peter Doak (R) 2,298 57.96%
Lawrence Finnegan (D) 1,667 42.04%
Maine House District 35
Brian L. Hubbell (D) 2,772 57.34%
Paul A. Paradis (R) 2,062 42.66%
Maine House District 36
Walter A. Kumiega (D) 2,772 64.66%
Kim Strauss (R) 1,515 35.34%
Maine House District 37
Ralph Chapman (D) 2,925 55.5%
Sherman Hutchins (R) 2,345 44.5%
Maine House District 38
Matthew J. Foster (R) 1,749 37.24%
Louis Joseph Luchini (D) 2,947 62.76%
Maine House District 39
Kelly H. Bickmore (I) 2,364 43.77%
Brian M. Duprey (R) 3,037 56.23%
Maine House District 40
Richard H. Campbell (R) 2,435 57.32%
Sharon A. Dunbar (D) 1,813 42.68%
Maine House District 41
Meredith Ares (D) 2,277 49.88%
James S. Gillway (R) 2,288 50.12%
Maine House District 42
Joseph E. Brooks (U) 1,919 50.51%
Leo L. LaChance (R) 1,880 49.49%
Maine House District 43
Erin D. Herbig (D) 3,150 63.53%
Donna M. Hopkins (R) 1,808 36.47%
Maine House District 44
Lloyd S. Chase (D) 2,478 48.48%
Jethro D. Pease (R) 2,633 51.52%
Maine House District 45
R. Ryan Harmon (R) 2,216 49.71%
Brian L. Jones (D) 2,242 50.29%
Maine House District 46
Carole A. Gartley (R) 1,982 38.4%
Joan W. Welsh (D) 3,180 61.6%
Maine House District 47
Elizabeth E. Dickerson (D) 2,580 71.31%
Gordon P. Mank (R) 1,038 28.69%
Maine House District 48
Michael D. Collins (R) 1,768 42.88%
Charles B. Kruger (D) 2,355 57.12%
Maine House District 49
Robert E. Carter (R) 2,086 44.71%
Jeffrey Evangelos (I) 2,580 55.29%
Maine House District 50
Joel Alan Pitcher (D) 2,046 44.01%
Ellen A. Winchenbach (R) 2,603 55.99%
Maine House District 51
Michael Gilbert Devin (D) 2,837 50.73%
Alan E. Pinkham (R) 2,755 49.27%
Maine House District 52
Elizabeth S. Miller (D) 2,196 48.46%
Deborah J. Sanderson (R) 2,336 51.54%
Maine House District 53
Timothy I. Marks (D) 2,577 51.9%
Raymond A. Soule (R) 2,388 48.1%
Maine House District 54
Susan E. Morissette (R) 2,139 49.62%
Catherine M. Nadeau (D) 2,172 50.38%
Maine House District 55
H. David Cotta (R) 2,605 59.42%
Amy E. Sylvester (D) 1,779 40.58%
Maine House District 56
Doreen L. Sheive (D) 1,866 47.43%
Corey Scott Wilson (R) 2,068 52.57%
Maine House District 57
Patsy Garside Crockett (D) 1,743 48.26%
Matthew G. Pouliot (R) 1,869 51.74%
Maine House District 58
Karen D. Foster (R) 2,069 45.15%
Lori Fowle (D) 2,513 54.85%
Maine House District 59
Daniel W. Bates (R) 1,736 45.41%
Gay M. Grant (D) 2,087 54.59%
Maine House District 60
Andrew T. Mason (D) 3,064 61.24%
Jean A. Wolkens (R) 1,939 38.76%
Maine House District 61
Stephanie Hawke (R) 2,364 45%
W. Bruce MacDonald (D) 2,889 55%
Maine House District 62
Jennifer DeChant (D) 2,356 61.5%
Kyle Charles Rogers (R) 1,475 38.5%
Maine House District 63
John J. Bouchard (R) 1,451 31.3%
Charles R. Priest (D) 3,185 68.7%
Maine House District 64
Kimberly Nichols Olsen (R) 2,547 46.3%
Jeremy G. Saxton (D) 2,954 53.7%
Maine House District 65
Peter S. Kent (D) 2,972 61.25%
Jason K. Warnke (R) 1,880 38.75%
Maine House District 66
Grant Alden Connors (R) 1,009 21.84%
Matthea Elisabeth Daughtry (D) 2,108 45.62%
K. Frederick Horch (G) 1,504 32.55%
Maine House District 67
Seth A. Berry (D) 3,230 64.01%
Corey Nelson Troup (R) 1,816 35.99%
Maine House District 68
Michael Gary Beaulieu (R) 2,668 57%
Bettyann W. Sheats (D) 2,013 43%
Maine House District 69
Brian D. Bolduc (D) 1,805 62.91%
Dennis E. Graise (R) 1,064 37.09%
Maine House District 70
Bruce A. Bickford (R) 2,257 50.04%
R. Wayne Werts (D) 2,253 49.96%
Maine House District 72
Michael E. Carey (D) 1,511 62.26%
Michael J. Marcotte (R) 916 37.74%
Maine House District 73
Nathan L. Libby (D) 2,212 64.55%
Larry J. Poulin (R) 1,215 35.45%
Maine House District 74
Timothy John Lajoie (R) 1,434 35.86%
Margaret R. Rotundo (D) 2,565 64.14%
Maine House District 75
Katherine E. Ver Sluis (D) 1,828 39.27%
Stephen J. Wood (R) 2,827 60.73%
Maine House District 76
Mark Andre (R) 1,264 35.6%
Henry E. Murphy Beck (D) 2,287 64.4%
Maine House District 77
Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D) 2,490 67.41%
Richard Perry (R) 1,204 32.59%
Maine House District 78
Harry Hayes (D) 1,842 38.9%
Robert W. Nutting (R) 2,893 61.1%
Maine House District 79
William G. Guerrette (R) 2,345 46.1%
Sharon Treat (D) 2,742 53.9%
Maine House District 80
Melvin Newendyke (R) 2,454 50.08%
Rachel Lynne Sukeforth (D) 2,446 49.92%
Maine House District 81
Maurice C. Castonguay (D) 2,031 46.03%
L. Gary Knight (R) 2,381 53.97%
Maine House District 82
Scott L. Davis (R) 2,557 46.73%
Craig V. Hickman (D) 2,915 53.27%
Maine House District 83
Pamela J. Boivin (D) 2,362 44.35%
Dennis L. Keschl (R) 2,964 55.65%
Maine House District 84
Karen Kusiak (D) 2,244 37.35%
John J. Picchiotti (R) 3,764 62.65%
Maine House District 85
Jeffrey M. McCabe (D) 2,465 63.51%
Donald L. Skillings (R) 1,416 36.49%
Maine House District 86
Ann E. Dorney (D) 2,234 53.46%
Edward Russell Goff (R) 1,945 46.54%
Maine House District 87
Clinton W. Brooks (R) 1,820 39.17%
Paul E. Gilbert (D) 2,826 60.83%
Maine House District 88
Larry Charles Dunphy (R) 2,733 64.43%
Colby James Seams (D) 1,509 35.57%
Maine House District 89
Lance E. Harvell (R) 2,362 56.12%
Keith A. Welch (D) 1,847 43.88%
Maine House District 90
Russell J. Black (R) 2,952 68.38%
Richard M. Stovall (D) 1,365 31.62%
Maine House District 91
Michael K. Broderick (D) 1,904 39.36%
Jarrod S. Crockett (R) 2,933 60.64%
Maine House District 92
Matthew J. Peterson (D) 2,900 73.44%
Thomas H. Skolfield (R) 1,049 26.56%
Maine House District 93
Sheryl J. Briggs (D) 2,111 51.14%
Lisa M. Keim (R) 2,017 48.86%
Maine House District 94
Teresea M. Hayes (D) 2,253 50.39%
Timothy G. Turner (R) 2,218 49.61%
Maine House District 95
Mary Lou St. John (D) 2,156 48.05%
Tom J. Winsor (R) 2,331 51.95%
Maine House District 96
Lawrence G. Sirois (D) 2,574 49.19%
Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R) 2,659 50.81%
Maine House District 97
George G. Cunningham (R) 2,155 46.5%
Helen Rankin (D) 2,479 53.5%
Maine House District 98
Roxanna R. Hagerman (R) 2,317 45.32%
Lisa Renee Villa (D) 2,796 54.68%
Maine House District 99
Lee F. Goldsberry (D) 1,642 34.47%
Jonathan Lee Kinney (R) 2,410 50.6%
Elihu J. A. Upham (I) 711 14.93%
Maine House District 100
Roger A. Jackson (R) 2,563 59.41%
Colin Delaney O'Neill (D) 1,751 40.59%
Maine House District 101
Laurie A. Mondville (R) 2,371 48.91%
Christine B. Powers (D) 2,477 51.09%
Maine House District 102
Todd R. Delaney 1,541 34.94%
Michael A. Shaw (D) 2,298 52.11%
Michael Wakefield (G) 571 12.95%
Maine House District 103
Michael D. McClellan (R) 2,706 53.12%
Leslie J. Stephenson (D) 2,388 46.88%
Maine House District 105
Eleanor M. Espling (R) 3,310 59.89%
Nichole Dawn Stevens (D) 2,217 40.11%
Maine House District 106
Sara Gideon (D) 3,501 65.65%
Jody M. James (R) 1,832 34.35%
Maine House District 107
Janice E. Cooper (D) 3,217 60.05%
Mark D. Hough (R) 2,140 39.95%
Maine House District 108
Joseph F. Kumiszcza (R) 1,993 33.49%
Stephen W. Moriarty (D) 3,958 66.51%
Maine House District 109
Susan M. Austin (R) 2,722 49.74%
Anne P. Graham (D) 2,751 50.26%
Maine House District 110
Ralph Johnston (D) 2,348 45.22%
Thomas M. Tyler (R) 2,844 54.78%
Maine House District 111
Stuart A. Pennels (R) 2,262 47.06%
Jane P. Pringle (D) 2,545 52.94%
Maine House District 112
John Logan Jones (R) 2,622 44.8%
Mary P. Nelson (D) 3,231 55.2%
Maine House District 113
Mark N. Dion (D) 3,467 67.41%
Jeffrey W. Langholtz (R) 1,676 32.59%
Maine House District 114
Eric V. Bleicken (R) 1,126 23.74%
Peter C. Stuckey (D) 3,617 76.26%
Maine House District 115
Seth Berner (G) 1,400 33.14%
Erik C. Jorgensen (D) 2,824 66.86%
Maine House District 117
Richard R. Farnsworth (D) 3,802 77.58%
Frederic A. Miller (R) 1,099 22.42%
Maine House District 118
Kevin Casey (R) 655 14.46%
Thomas Richard MacMillan (G) 1,241 27.4%
Matthew W. Moonen (D) 2,633 58.14%
Maine House District 119
Herbert C. Adams (D) 1,272 36.63%
Benjamin M. Chipman (I) 1,884 54.25%
Gwendolyne Elissa Tuttle (R) 317 9.13%
Maine House District 120
Davian Jon Akers (R) 648 15.41%
Justine A. Lynn (G) 611 14.53%
Diane Russell (D) 2,946 70.06%
Maine House District 121
Kimberly J. Monaghan-Derrig (D) 3,022 56.48%
Nancy E. Thompson (R) 2,329 43.52%
Maine House District 122
Christopher Kessler (I) 1,115 21.45%
Terry K. Morrison (D) 3,080 59.26%
Thomas George Sarbanis (R) 1,002 19.28%
Maine House District 123
Roger A. Bishop (U) 932 17.85%
Scott M. Hamann (D) 2,716 52.01%
Kenneth Earl Myrick (R) 1,574 30.14%
Maine House District 124
Kevin J. Battle (R) 1,870 47.2%
Bryan T. Kaenrath (D) 2,092 52.8%
Maine House District 125
Michael E. Lawson (R) 1,660 36.38%
Ann E. Peoples (D) 2,903 63.62%
Maine House District 126
Andrew M. Gattine (D) 2,418 63.2%
Matthew R. Maloney (R) 1,408 36.8%
Maine House District 127
Paul Aranson (D) 2,423 49.81%
Amy F. Volk (R) 2,441 50.19%
Maine House District 128
Jean-Marie Caterina (D) 2,913 49.02%
Heather W. Sirocki (R) 3,029 50.98%
Maine House District 129
Jane S. Knapp (R) 2,172 38.02%
Andrew J. McLean (D) 3,541 61.98%
Maine House District 130
Matthew L. Mattingly (R) 1,948 42.78%
Linda F. Sanborn (D) 2,606 57.22%
Maine House District 131
Donald G. Marean (R) 2,802 57.29%
Ronald E. Usher (D) 2,089 42.71%
Maine House District 132
Roxanne Victoria Frenette (D) 2,287 46.89%
Sharri K. MacDonald (R) 2,590 53.11%
Maine House District 133
Barry J. Hobbins (D) 2,687 60.81%
Demitroula Kouzounas (R) 1,732 39.19%
Maine House District 134
Justin Mark Chenette (D) 3,062 60.18%
Roland P. Wyman (R) 2,026 39.82%
Maine House District 135
Perry V. Aberle (R) 1,471 36.27%
Paulette G. Beaudoin (D) 2,585 63.73%
Maine House District 136
Megan M. Rochelo (D) 1,864 71.12%
Lucille R. Rowe (R) 757 28.88%
Maine House District 137
Alan M. Casavant (D) 2,542 49.92%
William M. Guay (R) 2,550 50.08%
Maine House District 138
James J. Campbell (I) 2,831 55.6%
Judee Meyer (R) 2,261 44.4%
Maine House District 139
Aaron F. Libby (R) 2,567 51.94%
Joseph A. Wagner (D) 2,375 48.06%
Maine House District 140
Wayne R. Parry (R) 2,959 58.47%
Adam H. Spey (D) 2,102 41.53%
Maine House District 141
Paul Edward Bennett (R) 2,881 51.88%
Edward Parker Legg (D) 2,672 48.12%
Maine House District 143
Adam Jonathan Courtney (R) 1,449 45.65%
Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D) 1,725 54.35%
Maine House District 144
Daniel John Archambault (R) 2,245 50.77%
William F. Noon (D) 2,177 49.23%
Maine House District 145
Beth A. O'Connor (R) 2,256 48.38%
Joshua R. Plante (D) 2,407 51.62%
Maine House District 146
Burnell W. Bailey (R) 1,751 34.47%
David D. Burke (I) 533 10.49%
Mark W. Eves (D) 2,796 55.04%
Maine House District 147
Kathleen D. Chase (R) 3,259 67.25%
Caitlin MacIver (D) 1,587 32.75%
Maine House District 148
Roberta B. Beavers (D) 3,164 60.17%
Sarah O. Lewin (R) 2,094 39.83%
Maine House District 149
Paul D. McGowan (D) 3,071 54.37%
Bradley S. Moulton (R) 2,577 45.63%
Maine House District 150
Ronald J. McAllister (D) 2,437 47.87%
Windol C. Weaver (R) 2,654 52.13%
Maine House District 151
Gail P. Lemont (R) 2,052 47.67%
Deane Rykerson (D) 2,253 52.33%
Judge of Probate
York County Judge of Probate
Donna A. Bailey (D) 47,163 48.45%
Robert M. Auclair Nadeau (I) 50,173 51.55%
Waldo County Judge of Probate
Susan W. Longley (D) 10,998 54.83%
Randolph A. Mailloux (R) 9,061 45.17%
Androscoggin County Judge of Probate
Michael L. Dubois (R) 25,959 52.65%
Joshua Klein-Golden (D) 23,348 47.35%
Register of Probate
Oxford County Register of Probate
Jennifer McPhee Dilworth (R) 14,207 53.06%
Carol J. Gutekunst (D) 12,567 46.94%
County Treasurer
Aroostook County Treasurer
Barry Dana McCrum (R) 17,918 56.83%
Anne D'Amboise Pluto (D) 13,612 43.17%
Registrar of Deeds
Aroostook County Registrar of Deeds
Lorette Adams (D) 9,803 42.19%
Melissa J. Willette (R) 13,431 57.81%
Sheriff
Franklin County Sheriff
Scott R. Nichols (R) 8,269 52.35%
Dennis C. Pike (N) 7,526 47.65%
District Attorney
District Attorney District 4
Darrick X. Banda (R) 36,422 43.76%
Maeghan Maloney (D) 46,813 56.24%
County Commissioner
York County Commissioner District 4
David E. Bowles (R) 8,386 45.42%
Michael J. Cote (I) 10,076 54.58%
Waldo County Commissioner District 2
Andrew Cardinale (R) 2,683 42.32%
William D. Shorey (D) 3,657 57.68%
Oxford County Commissioner District 1
Charleen M. Chase (D) 4,723 48.14%
Steven M. Merrill (R) 5,087 51.86%
Oxford County Commissioner District 2
David A. Duguay (I) 5,905 68.75%
Jane C. Rich (D) 2,684 31.25%
Hancock County Commissioner District 3
Antonio Blasi (D) 5,153 53.47%
R. Frederick Ehrlenbach (R) 4,485 46.53%
Lincoln County Commissioner District 3
Sheridan T. Bond (R) 2,897 42.37%
Mary R. Trescot (D) 3,940 57.63%
Somerset County Commissioner District 1
Philip N. Roy 2,436 51.26%
Gerald A. York 2,316 48.74%
Somerset County Commissioner District 2
Robert A. Dunphy 2,611 57.25%
Harry Ralph Withee 1,950 42.75%
Sagadahoc County Commissioner District 1
Charles Earl Crosby (D) 3,764 55.85%
Guy M. Lebida (R) 2,975 44.15%
Cumberland County Commissioner District 3
Stephen F. Gorden (R) 10,480 38.48%
Mark D. Grover (I) 16,756 61.52%
Piscataquis County Commissioner District 2
James Dexter Annis (R) 1,496 52.05%
Susan D. Mackey-Andrews (D) 1,378 47.95%
Piscataquis County Commissioner District 3
Donald J. Crossman (D) 1,659 70.72%
Frederick Y. Trask (R) 687 29.28%
Androscoggin County Commissioner District 2
Beth C. Bell (R) 8,566 50.6%
Michael S. Shostak (D) 8,364 49.4%
Augusta
Augusta City Council
Harold F. Elliott 3,233 39.3%
David M. Rollins 4,993 60.7%
Augusta School Board
Amanda Eve Bartlett 4,993 49.06%
Laura C. Hamilton 5,184 50.94%
Bangor
Bangor City Council
Vote for no more than three
Patricia A. Blanchette 5,487 17.82%
Richard M. Bruns 4,659 15.13%
Pauline B. Civiello 5,343 17.36%
Kenneth J. Huhn 3,778 12.27%
David Sawyer Nealley 5,091 16.54%
Chelsea Barrett Prybylo 1,961 6.37%
Megan Linmarie Shorette 4,464 14.5%
Bangor School Committee
Vote for no more than two
Marc G. Eastman 5,559 29.68%
James M. Moore 4,449 23.75%
Sarah R. Smiley 8,724 46.57%
Bangor Referendum Question No. 1
Should the city charter be amended to require voter ratification of city council action to borrow money under certain circumstances?
Yes 7,952 63.12%
No 4,647 36.88%
Bangor Referendum Question No. 2
Should the charter be modified to change the name of the undesignated fund to the unassigned fund and increase the amount of money that can be stored in that fund?
Yes 6,851 55.74%
No 5,441 44.26%
Benton
Benton Selectman
Cecil Bryar 145 10.79%
Daniel Chamberlain 628 46.73%
Robert Morrissette 571 42.49%
Biddeford
Biddeford Charter Amendment 1
To reduce the time that a candidate for mayor must be a resident to six months from one year.
Yes 5,356 56.14%
No 4,184 43.86%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 2
To require that candidates for city council, charter revision committee and school council must be a resident of the city for at least six months prior to filing nomination papers
Yes 7,820 82.68%
No 1,638 17.32%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 3
To require that vacancies on the city council that occur within 180 days of the previous election be filled by special election rather than by mayor nomination and city council confirmation.
Yes 6,411 68.91%
No 2,893 31.09%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 4
To eliminate the police commission and the fire commission.
Yes 3,912 42.83%
No 5,221 57.17%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 5
To remove the requirement that the superintendent of schools must establish residency within the city.
Yes 4,102 43.77%
No 5,269 56.23%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 6
To allow residents to serve on, chair and have full voting rights in all school committee subcommittees.
Yes 6,288 69.77%
No 2,724 30.23%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 7
To require that immediate family members of city and school department employees shall not have any financial interest in any contract entered into by the city or school committee.
Yes 6,395 69.77%
No 2,771 30.23%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 8
To require that any person serving on any city committee, commission or board must live in Biddeford and have been a resident for at least six months prior to appointment
Yes 7,745 83.79%
No 1,498 16.21%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 9
To allow the city clerk to nominate and the city council to approve wardens and ward clerks, rather than requiring the wardens and ward clerks be nominated and elected.
Yes 4,169 45.28%
No 5,039 54.72%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 10
To hold municipal elections on the first Saturday of the month when there is no state election.
Yes 3,606 39.74%
No 5,468 60.26%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 11
To remove the use of stickers on municipal ballots on the blank spaces provided.
Yes 4,679 52.6%
No 4,217 47.4%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 12
To require that write-in candidates declare their candidacy with the city clerk.
Yes 5,526 62.21%
No 3,357 37.79%
Biddeford Charter Amendment 13
To make grammatical, formatting, clarity and technical changes to conform the charter to state and federal laws.
Yes 7,178 82.12%
No 1,563 17.88%
Biddeford Municipal Referendum 1
To allow the city to incur debt of up to $2.1 million for the purpose of paving and repairing roads and reconstructing the Mile Stretch Road.
Yes 3,764 42.07%
No 5,184 57.93%
Biddeford Municipal Referendum 2
To allow the city to incur debt of up to $4.22 million for the repair of roads and sidewalks, which may include South Street, West Street and Granite Point Road, drainage and storm water improvements and related improvements.
Yes 3,837 42.94%
No 5,099 57.06%
Biddeford Municipal Referendum 3
To allow the city to incur debt of up to $2.981 million to pay for renovation and repair of buildings and park facilities.
Yes 3,913 43.77%
No 5,027 56.23%
Brewer
Brewer City Council
Vote for no more than two
Larry T. Doughty 2,134 29.63%
Jerry W. Goss 2,684 37.27%
Matthew Vachon 2,383 33.09%
Brewer School Committee
Vote for no more than two
Mark A. Beal 794 11.23%
Mark A. Chambers 1,080 15.28%
Mark S. Farley 1,079 15.27%
Kevin W. Forrest 1,198 16.95%
Dani O'Halloran 1,825 25.82%
Tyler Smith 1,092 15.45%
Brewer Municipal Referendum
To restrict the use of consumer fireworks to areas that permit the discharge of guns.
Yes 3,013 62.64%
No 1,797 37.36%
Brunswick
Brunswick School Board Representative at Large
Dale H. King 3,149 32.31%
Joy Y. Prescott 6,598 67.69%
Brunswick School Board Representative, District 4
Corinne A. Perreault 1,134 75.6%
Federico H. Senence 366 24.4%
Buxton
Buxton Local Article 3
To approve an amendment to the Buxton zoning ordinance regarding building on non-conforming vacant lots.
Yes 2,082 52.56%
No 1,879 47.44%
Buxton Local Article 4
To enact an ordinance concerning dog licenses.
Yes 2,239 54.64%
No 1,859 45.36%
Buxton Local Article 5
To approve an amendment to the Buxton sex offender ordinance to conform to state law.
Yes 3,525 85.7%
No 588 14.3%
Buxton Local Article 6
To change the zoning of the former Buxton Grange Hall, currently the Buxton Tavern LLC, from rural to business and commercial district.
Yes 2,456 60.45%
No 1,607 39.55%
Cape Elizabeth
Cape Elizabeth Town Council
Vote for no more than three
Jessica L. Sullivan 4,061 34.66%
James R. Wagner 3,814 32.55%
James T. Walsh 3,842 32.79%
Cape Elizabeth School Board
Vote for no more than three
John C. Christie 2,629 23.18%
Michael G. Goulding 1,477 13.02%
William H. Gross 1,753 15.46%
David C. Hillman 2,245 19.8%
Mary K. Williams-Hewitt 3,236 28.54%
Cape Elizabeth Citizen vote on proposed library project
Shall the town of Cape Elizabeth borrow up to $6 million to fund a new Thomas Memorial Library and accept private donations to assist with the project?
Yes 2,696 43.05%
No 3,566 56.95%
Cape Elizabeth Charter Amendment
Shall the Cape Elizabeth charter be adopted to require that some expenditures be sent to referendum vote?
Yes 4,157 75.19%
No 1,372 24.81%
Dexter
Dexter City Council
Two-year term
Denise Dinsmore 801 57.38%
Bonnie Morrison 595 42.62%
East Millinocket
East Millinocket Town Selectmen
Jeff C. DeWitt 401 48.02%
Gary A. MacLeod 434 51.98%
East Millinocket School Committee
Jennifer A. Murray 519 41.55%
Ryan M. Whitehouse 730 58.45%
Eustis
Eustis Municipal Referendum
Do you favor filing a petition for withdrawal from RSU 58?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Fairfield
Fairfield Town Council
Matthew D. Petrie 901 25.27%
Aaron B. Rowden 667 18.7%
Michael A. Taylor 1,016 28.49%
Richard A. Tompkins 982 27.54%
Fairfield MSAD No. 49 Board of Directors
Vote for no more than 2
Michael R. Bolduc 1,590 31.14%
Danielle M. Boutin 1,404 27.5%
Dawn M. Diblasi 1,180 23.11%
Christopher L. Goldsmith 932 18.25%
Falmouth
Falmouth Municipal Referendum
Shall the ordinance entitiled "Ordinance requiring Falmouth Town Council to withdraw from the METRO services contract effective Dec. 31, 2013," be adopted?
Yes 2,223 29.59%
No 5,289 70.41%
Freeport
Freeport City Council District 4
James D. Cassida 528 44.63%
Andrew R. Wellen 655 55.37%
Hampden
Hampden Councilor At Large
Vote for no more than three
Mark S. Cormier 1,061 10.66%
James E. Davitt 881 8.85%
Carol S. Duprey 1,445 14.52%
Kelly A. Paul 1,157 11.63%
David I. Ryder 1,212 12.18%
William W. Shakespeare 1,558 15.66%
Gregory J. Sirois 1,089 10.94%
Shelby D. Wright 1,549 15.56%
Hampden RSU 22 Director
Vote for no more than two
Jacob D. Burns 1,307 21.19%
Richard S. Moore 2,229 36.14%
Jessica S. Scott 2,631 42.66%
Kennebunk
Kennebunk Referendum Question 1
To amend the town charter to allow the board of selectmen to accept Community Development Block Grant funds from the state of Maine without having to incur the expense of a special town meeting.
Yes 5,113 77.27%
No 1,504 22.73%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 2
To allow the town to purchase four parcels of land in the Lower Village.
Yes 3,153 49.73%
No 3,187 50.27%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 3
To accept Erica's Way as a town way.
Yes 4,946 79.3%
No 1,291 20.7%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 4
To enact an ordinance entitled "2012 Amendments to the Town's Zoning Ordinance to Adopt Changes to Article 2, Section 2, Definitions"
Yes 4,519 76.28%
No 1,405 23.72%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 5
To enact an ordinance entitled "2012 Amendments to the Town's Zoning Ordinance to Adopt Changes to Article 4, Section 1, Permits Required"
Yes 4,420 75.35%
No 1,446 24.65%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 6
To enact an ordinance entitled "2012 Amendments to the Town's Zoning Ordinance to Adopt Changes to Article 5, Nonconformance"
Yes 4,383 75.09%
No 1,454 24.91%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 7
To enact an ordinance entitled "2012 Amendments to the Town's Zoning Ordinance to Adopt Changes to Article 10, Section 7, Signs"
Yes 4,416 75.6%
No 1,425 24.4%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 8
To enact an ordinance entitled "2012 Amendments to the Town's Zoning Ordinance to Adopt Changes to Article 12, Historic Preservation"
Yes 4,539 77.4%
No 1,325 22.6%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 9
To change the zoning on a parcel of land by extending the present village residential zone line all the way to the Kennebunk River
Yes 4,050 68.59%
No 1,855 31.41%
Kennebunk Referendum Question 10
Shall the town of Kennebunk retain 51 Main St. for town use?
Yes 4,655 72.6%
No 1,757 27.4%
Limerick
Limerick Local Article 2
Shall the town raise and appropriate $350 toward the support of the Saco River Corridor Commission for a continued water quality monitoring program?
Yes 972 70.74%
No 402 29.26%
Limerick Local Article 3
Shall an ordinance concerning accessory dwelling units in owner-occupied single-family dwellings be adopted?
Yes 885 65.7%
No 462 34.3%
Limerick Local Article 4
To repeal an article, the result of the appeal being that basic replacement such as roof replacements, vinyl siding, painting, window replacement, upkeep of your home, etc., with no permit or fees.
Yes 1,106 82.11%
No 241 17.89%
Limerick Local Article 5
To amend an article to allow billboards and signs relating to goods and services not rendered on the premises to be permissible with a permit.
Yes 969 71.04%
No 395 28.96%
Limerick Local Article 6
To amend an article to require that signs not obstruct or impair the vision of vehicular or pedestrian traffic.
Yes 1,121 83.97%
No 214 16.03%
Limerick Local Article 7
To add provisions for nonilluminated signs.
Yes 1,105 82.4%
No 236 17.6%
Limerick Local Article 8
To define the restrictions on signs in all districts.
Yes 987 74.6%
No 336 25.4%
Limerick Local Article 9
To amend an article to allow the code enforcement officer, rather than the board of appeals, grand variances from regulations regarding signs.
Yes 1,120 78.32%
No 310 21.68%
Lyman
Lyman Municipal Referendum
Shall the town approve a new charter recommended by the charter commission?
Yes 1,123 52.77%
No 1,005 47.23%
Mount Desert
Mount Desert Municipal Referendum
Shall an ordinance entitled "Moratorium Ordinance regarding Mineral Extraction" be enacted?
Yes 749 57.35%
No 557 42.65%
Norridgewock
Norridgewock Local Article 2
Shall the town vote to change the office of town treasurer from an elected position to an appointed position?
Yes 543 33.85%
No 1,061 66.15%
Norridgewock Local Article 3
Shall the town vote to change the office of town clerk from an election position to an appointed position?
Yes 510 31.88%
No 1,090 68.13%
Oakland
Oakland Town Council
Vote for no more than two
Donald B. Borman 1,329 24.33%
Anne G. Hammond 1,251 22.9%
Angela L. Jurdak 908 16.62%
Kelly L. Roderick 534 9.78%
Dana W. Wrigley 1,440 26.36%
Oakland School Board
Donna M. Doucette 2,004 68.51%
Mary-Anne LaMarre 921 31.49%
Oakland Charter Amendment
Shall the Oakland charter be amended to require that referendums on expenditures of more than $1 million be held in November to ensure the largest possible voter turnout?
Yes 2,393 77.19%
No 707 22.81%
Old Orchard Beach
Old Orchard Beach Town Council, 3-year term
Vote for no more than 2
John R. Bird 1,720 22.5%
Robin M. Dayton 2,305 30.15%
Dana M. Furtado 2,063 26.99%
Neal L. Weinstein 1,556 20.36%
Old Orchard Beach Town Council, 2-year term
Vote for no more than 2
Lindsay F. Carter 1,464 18.8%
Sonia Simpson Gardner 849 10.9%
Linda L. Mailhot 1,708 21.93%
Robert J. Quinn 2,263 29.06%
Kelly A. Roy 1,503 19.3%
Old Orchard Beach Town Council, 1-year term
Laura J. Bolduc 2,215 49.7%
Mark D. Koenigs 956 21.45%
Paul P. Ladakakos 1,286 28.85%
Old Orchard Beach Referendum Question 1
Authorize the permanent granting of an easement
Yes 3,578 75.53%
No 1,159 24.47%
Old Orchard Beach Referendum Question 2
To repeal a salary formula for compensation of the town clerk
Yes 2,801 61.83%
No 1,729 38.17%
Old Orchard Beach Referendum Question 3
To reduce the term of the town clerk from four to two years.
Yes 3,462 73.22%
No 1,266 26.78%
Old Orchard Beach RSU No. 23 Budget Referendum
Do you favor approving the RSU 23 budget for the upcoming school year?
Yes 4,025 81.1%
No 938 18.9%
Portland
Portland City Council at Large
Wellington M. Lyons 13,237 44.03%
Nicholas M. Mavadones 16,826 55.97%
Portland City Council District 1
Kevin J. Donoghue 3,394 62.74%
Justin B. Pollard 2,016 37.26%
Portland City Council District 2
Shane G. Boyington 1,450 26.61%
David A. Marshall 3,999 73.39%
Portland Portland Water District Trustee
Gary W. Libby 16,881 63.11%
Nisha P. Swinton 9,868 36.89%
Portland School Board District 1
Thomas R. Kelley 2,007 42.3%
Jenna R. Vendil 2,738 57.7%
Portland School Board District 2
Holly N. Seelinger 3,065 59.25%
Jeanne M. Swanton 2,108 40.75%
Portland Peaks Island Council, 1-year term
Marjorie Phyfe 306 49.12%
Jimal J. Thundershield 317 50.88%
Portland Casco Bay Lines Director At Large
Anthony J. Alves 372 52.77%
Robin A. Clark 333 47.23%
Portland Charter Amendment
To alter the election cycle of at-large city councilors to ensure one is up for election each year.
Yes 24,965 81.88%
No 5,524 18.12%
Sanford
Sanford Town Council
Vote for no more than three
Steven G. Bruno 1,962 12.22%
Victor E. DiGregorio 1,910 11.89%
Everard Lenwood Horr 1,233 7.68%
David R. Mongeau 1,694 10.55%
Fred William Smith 2,521 15.7%
Matthew Rosaire Treadwell 2,142 13.34%
Alan R. Walsh 2,799 17.43%
Richard Wilkins 1,799 11.2%
Sanford Finance Committee
Vote for no more than five
0 0%
Wesley John Davie 4,388 46.24%
Nicole Gervais 5,101 53.76%
Sanford Municipal Referendum
Shall the Municipality of Sanford approve the new charter recommended by the charter commission?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Scarborough
Scarborough Council Member
Vote for no more than two
Paul Andriulli 3,599 21.52%
Edward Blaise 3,902 23.33%
Christopher C. Coon 3,385 20.24%
Jessica L. Holbrook 5,836 34.9%
Scarborough Special Election for Council Member
William J. Donovan 4,602 49.6%
Katherine A. St. Clair 4,676 50.4%
Scarborough Referendum Question
To accept an issuance of up to $900,000 in bonds to fund the cost of a new ladder truck
Yes 7,050 62.69%
No 4,195 37.31%
South Portland
South Portland City Council District 3
Rosemarie Deangelis 5,514 43.56%
Melissa Linscott 7,144 56.44%
Standish
Standish Municipal Referendum
To reduce the number of members on the budget committee from nine to seven.
Yes 4,058 81.81%
No 902 18.19%
Waterville
Waterville Municipal Referendum
Shall a charter commission be established for the purpose of revising the city charter or establishing a new city charter?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Waterville Charter Commission, Ward 2
Siobhan Leslie Kumm 236 32.28%
Edward L. Lachowicz 495 67.72%
Wells
Wells Local Article 2
Shall the ordinance entitled "An Ordinance to Amend the Charter of the Town of Wells to Clarify the Effective Date of Ordinances Enacted by Town Meeting" be enacted?
Yes 3,853 77.15%
No 1,141 22.85%
Wells Local Article 3
Shall the ordinance entitled, "An Ordinance to Amend Chapter 145 (Land Use) of the Code of the Town of Wells to Remove All References to 'Chapter 174, Residential Growth' Given its Prior Expiration on June 30, 2008" be enacted?
Yes 3,050 63.7%
No 1,738 36.3%
Wells Local Article 4
Shall the ordinance entitled, 'An Ordinance to Amend Chapter 145 (Land Use) of the Code of the Town of Wells to Revise the Site Plan Approval Process" be enacted?
Yes 3,102 65.69%
No 1,620 34.31%
Wells Local Article 5
Shall the ordinance entitled, 'An Ordinance to Amend Chapter 145 (Land Use) of the Code of the Town of Wells to Clarify Site Plan Amendment Requirements" be enacted?
Yes 3,234 68.58%
No 1,482 31.42%
Wells Local Article 6
Shall the ordinance entitled, 'An Ordinance to Amend Chapter 145 (Land Use) of the Code of the Town of Wells to Remove the Zoning Board of Appeals' Jurisdiction to Hear Appeals of Notices of Violation" be enacted?
Yes 1,483 40.03%
No 2,222 59.97%
Wells Local Article 7
Shall the ordinance entitled, 'An Ordinance to Amend Chapter 145 (Land Use) of the Code of the Town of Wells as it Pertains to the 'Official Zone Map of the Town of Wells" to Amend the Boundary Line Between the General Business District ('GB") and the Residential A District ('RA") by Rezoning Various Parcels Located in the BayviewTerrace/Tidal Court Neighborhood from the GB District to the RA District" be enacted?
Yes 2,763 57.9%
No 2,009 42.1%
Wells Local Article 8
Shall the Town authorize the Board of Selectmen to sell a certain lot located in the Beachwood Terrace Subdivision?
Yes 3,321 67.47%
No 1,601 32.53%
Wells Local Article 9
Shall the Town of Wells Board of Selectmen be authorized to issue bonds in a total amount not to exceed $3,000,000 for the purpose of financing costs of improvements to public streets?
Yes 3,943 74.03%
No 1,383 25.97%
Westbrook
Westbrook Municipal Referendum
To adopt revisions to the city charter.
Yes 5,864 69.78%
No 2,539 30.22%
Yarmouth
Yarmouth Local Article 2
To appropriate no more than $1.5 million to fund improvements and repairs to the Yarmouth High School athletic field and track.
Yes 2,898 53.67%
No 2,502 46.33%
Yarmouth Local Article 3
To appropriate $2.88 million to fund improvements and expansion of the public works garage and the school bus repair facility, including the acquisition of adjacent property.
Yes 2,806 52.5%
No 2,539 47.5%
York
York Municipal Referendum 1
To amend the zoning ordinance to refine the definitions and standards for all civic and public uses.
Yes 6,115 79.16%
No 1,610 20.84%
York Municipal Referendum 2
To amend the zoning ordinance to clarify dimensional standard for nonconforming lots of record.
Yes 7,202 90.6%
No 747 9.4%
York Municipal Referendum 3
To amend the plumbing ordinance to require septic tanks before all major building projects and alter pumping requirements.
Yes 6,988 87.12%
No 1,033 12.88%
York Municipal Referendum 4
To modify the street opening and culvert ordinance
Yes 5,736 73.69%
No 2,048 26.31%
York Municipal Referendum 5
To authorize the town to sell a lot of land located at 430 Ridge Road.
Yes 6,844 86.44%
No 1,074 13.56%
* Number of registered voters as of Oct. 12, 2012, from the Maine Secretary of State's Office.
** Number of participating voters is calculated based on the number of people voting in the election for president.